I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX X
XI XII XIII XIV XV 2000 X-7 X-8 XIX XX
21 22 23 XXIV XXV XXVI XXVII XXVIII 29 XXX




WrestleMania


March 31, 1985 in New York City, NY
Madison Square Garden drawing 22,000 ($502,000)
Shown live on CCTV drawing 398,000 ($3,800,000)
Shown live on PPV (1.1)
  1. Tito Santana beat The Executioner (Buddy Rose) via submission.

  2. King Kong Bundy pinned SD Jones.

  3. Ricky Steamboat pinned Matt Borne.

  4. Brutus Beefcake DCO David Sammartino.

  5. Junkyard Dog beat WWF I-C Champ Greg Valentine via countout.

  6. Nikolai Volkoff & Iron Sheik beat Barry Windham & Mike Rotunda to win the WWF Tag Title when Volkoff pinned Windham.

  7. Andre the Giant beat John Studd in a "bodyslam" match. If Andre lost he would retire. If Studd lost, he would give Andre $15,000.

  8. Wendi Richter (managed by Cyndi Lauper) pinned Lelani Kai to win the WWF Women's Title.

  9. Hulk Hogan & Mr. T beat Paul Orndorff & Roddy Piper when Hogan pinned Orndorff. Muhammad Ali was the special outside referee.
Guests: Billy Martin (ring announcer), Liberace (timekeeper), The Rockettes

Return to top of page









WrestleMania II


"What the World is Coming To"
April 7, 1986 live on PPV (7.0)
CCTV drawing 319,000 ($4,000,000)

----------------------------

Long Island, NY at the Nassau Coliseum drawing 16,585 ($414,615)

  1. Don Muraco DCO Paul Orndorff (4:10).

  2. WWF I-C Champ Randy Savage pinned George Steele (5:10).

  3. Jake Roberts pinned George Wells (3:15).

  4. Mr. T (managed by Joe Frazier) beat Roddy Piper (managed by Lou Duva) (1:15 - 4th) via DQ in a "boxing" match. Cab Calloway, Darryl Dawkins, and G. Gordon Liddy were the judges.

    Guests: Susan St. James (announcer), Joan Rivers (ring announcer), Burger King's Herb (timekeeper), Ray Charles (vocalist)

    -----------------------------

    Rosemont, IL at The Horizon drawing 9,000 ($294,000)

  5. WWF Women's Champ Fabulous Moolah pinned Velvet McIntyre (1:25).

  6. Cpl Kirschner pinned Nikolai Volkoff (2:05) in a "flag" match.

  7. The British Bulldogs (seconded by Ozzy Osbourne) beat Greg Valentine & Brutus Beefcake (13:03) to win the WWF Tag Title when Smith pinned Valentine.

  8. Andre the Giant won a "battle royal" which included both wrestlers and NFL players. The other wrestlers were: Ted Arcidi, Tony Atlas, Brian Blair, Jim Brunzell, Bret Hart, Hillbilly Jim, Iron Sheik, King Tonga, Pedro Morales, Jim Neidhart, Bruno Sammartino, Danny Spivey, & John Studd. The NFL players were: Jimbo Covert, Bill Fralic, Russ Francis, Ernie Holmes, Harvey Martin, & William Perry. Dick Butkus and Ed "Too Tall" Jones were the special referees.

    Guests: Cathy Lee Crosby (announcer), Clara Peller (timekeeper)

    ------------------------------

    Los Angeles, CA at the Sports Arena drawing 14,500 ($380,000)

  9. Ricky Steamboat pinned Hercules Hernandez.

  10. Adrian Adonis pinned Uncle Elmer.

  11. Terry & Dory Funk beat Junkyard Dog & Tito Santana (13:00) when Terry pinned JYD.

  12. WWF World Champ Hulk Hogan beat King Kong Bundy (11:00) in a "steel cage" match. Robert Conrad was the special referee.

    Guests: Elvira (announcer), Tommy LaSorda (ring announcer), Ricky Schroeder (timekeeper)
Return to top of page









WrestleMania III


"Bigger, Badder, Better"
March 29, 1987 in Pontiac, MI
The Silverdome drawing 78,000 ($1,599,000)
Shown live on CCTV drawing 450,000 ($5,200,000)
Shown live on PPV (8.0)
  1. Rick Martel & Tom Zenk beat Bob Orton & Don Muraco (5:37) when Martel pinned Muraco.

  2. Billy Jack Haynes DCO Hercules (7:44).

  3. Hillbilly Jim, Little Beaver, & Haiti Kid beat King Kong Bundy, Lord Littlebrook, & Little Tokyo (3:25) via DQ.

  4. Harley Race pinned Junkyard Dog (4:22) in a "loser must bow and kneel" match.

  5. Brutus Beefcake & Greg Valentine beat Jacques & Raymond Rougeau (4:03) when Valentine pinned Raymond.

  6. Roddy Piper beat Adrian Adonis via sleeperhold in a "hair vs hair" match.

  7. The Hart Foundation & Danny Davis beat The British Bulldogs & Tito Santana (8:52) when Davis pinned Smith.

  8. Butch Reed pinned Koko B. Ware (3:39).

  9. Ricky Steamboat pinned Randy Savage (14:35) to win the WWF I-C Title.

  10. Honkytonk Man pinned Jake Roberts (seconded by Alice Cooper) (7:04).

  11. Iron Sheik & Nikolai Volkoff beat The Killer Bees (5:44) via DQ.

  12. WWF World Champ Hulk Hogan pinned Andre the Giant (12:01).
Guests: Bob Uecker (ring announcer), Mary Hart (timekeeper), Aretha Franklin (vocalist)

Return to top of page









WrestleMania IV


March 27, 1988 in Atlantic City, NJ
Trump Plaza drawing 18,165 ($1,400,000)
Shown live on CCTV drawing 175,000 ($2,300,000)
Shown live on PPV (6.5)
  1. Bad News Brown won a "battle royal" (10:40) which included: Ron Bass, Brian Blair, Jim Brunzell, Danny Davis, Bret Hart, Hillbilly Jim, Sam Houston, Junkyard Dog, Jim Neidhart, Ken Patera, Jim Powers, Harley Race, Paul Roma, Jacques Rougeau, Raymond Rougeau, Sika, George Steele, Nikolai Volkoff, and Boris Zuhkov.

  2. Ted DiBiase pinned Jim Duggan (4:54).

  3. Don Muraco beat Dino Bravo (4:53) via DQ.

  4. Randy Savage pinned Butch Reed (5:07).

  5. Greg Valentine pinned Ricky Steamboat (9:12).

  6. One Man Gang beat Bam Bam Bigelow (2:56) via countout.

  7. Rick Rude drew Jake Roberts (15:00).

  8. Ultimate Warrior pinned Hercules (4:29).

  9. Hulk Hogan DDQ Andre the Giant (5:22).

  10. Ted DiBiase pinned Don Muraco (5:44).

  11. Randy Savage pinned Greg Valentine (6:06).

  12. Brutus Beefcake beat WWF I-C Champ Honkytonk Man (6:30) via DQ.

  13. Bobby Heenan, Haku, & Tama beat The British Bulldogs & Koko B. Ware (7:30) when Heenan pinned Ware.

  14. Randy Savage beat One Man Gang (4:05) via DQ.

  15. Demolition Axe & Smash beat Tito Santana & Rick Martel (12:33) to win the WWF Tag Title when Axe pinned Martel.

  16. Randy Savage pinned Ted DiBiase (9:27) to win the vacant WWF World Title.
Guests: Bob Uecker (announcer), Vanna White (timekeeper), Gladys Knight (vocalist), Robin Leach

World Title Tournament Bracketing

Return to top of page









WrestleMania V


"The Mega Powers Explode"
April 2, 1989 in Atlantic City, NJ
Trump Plaza drawing 18,946 ($1,628,000)
Shown live on CCTV drawing 175,000 ($2,300,000)
Shown live on PPV (5.9)
  1. Hercules pinned Haku (6:57).

  2. Akeem & Big Boss Man beat The Rockers (8:02) when Akeem pinned Michaels.

  3. Brutus Beefcake DCO Ted DiBiase (10:01).

  4. Bushwhackers beat Jacques & Raymond Rougeau (9:10) when Williams pinned Raymond.

  5. Mr. Perfect pinned The Blue Blazer (5:38).

  6. WWF Tag Champs Demolition Axe & Smash beat The Powers of Pain & Mr. Fuji (8:20) in a "handicap" match when Axe pinned Fuji.

  7. Dino Bravo pinned Ronnie Garvin (3:06).

  8. Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard beat Tito Santana & Rick Martel (9:17) when Anderson pinned Santana.

  9. "Piper's Pit" with Morton Downey, Jr and Brother Love.

  10. Jake Roberts beat Andre the Giant (9:44) via DQ. John Studd was the special referee.

  11. The Hart Foundation beat Honkytonk Man & Greg Valentine (7:40) when Hart pinned Honkytonk.

  12. Rick Rude pinned Ultimate Warrior (9:36) to win the WWF I-C Title.

  13. Jim Duggan DCO Bad News Brown (3:49).

  14. Red Rooster pinned Bobby Heenan (0:32).

  15. Hulk Hogan pinned Randy Savage (17:54) to win the WWF World Title.
Guests: Rockin' Robin (vocalist), Run-DMC (vocalists)

Return to top of page









WrestleMania VI


"The Ultimate Challenge"
April 1, 1990 in Toronto, ON
Skydome drawing 67,287 ($3,490,857)
Shown live on CCTV drawing 53,000 ($600,000)
Shown live on PPV (4.5)
  1. Paul Roma pinned Brooklyn Brawler.

  2. Rick Martel pinned Koko B. Ware (3:51).

  3. Demolition Axe & Smash beat Andre the Giant & Haku (9:30) to win the WWF Tag Title when Axe pinned Haku.

  4. Earthquake pinned Hercules (4:52).

  5. Brutus Beefcake pinned Mr. Perfect (7:48).

  6. Bad News Brown DCO Roddy Piper (6:48).

  7. The Hart Foundation beat Nikolai Volkoff & Boris Zuhkov (0:19) when Hart pinned Zuhkov.

  8. The Barbarian pinned Tito Santana (4:33).

  9. Dusty Rhodes & Sapphire beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel (7:52) when Sapphire pinned Martel.

  10. The Orient Express (Sato & Tanaka) beat The Rockers (7:38) via countout.

  11. Jim Duggan pinned Dino Bravo (4:15).

  12. Ted DiBiase beat Jake Roberts (11:50) via countout.

  13. Big Boss Man pinned Akeem (1:49).

  14. Rick Rude pinned Jimmy Snuka (3:59).

  15. WWF I-C Champ Ultimate Warrior pinned Hulk Hogan (22:51) to win the WWF World Title.
Guests: Steve Allen (interviewer), Rona Barrett (interviewer), Robert Goulet (vocalist)

Return to top of page









WrestleMania VII


"Superstars and Stripes Forever"
March 24, 1991 in Los Angeles, CA
Sports Arena drawing 15,000 ($722,035)
Shown live on CCTV drawing ??? ($360,000)
Shown live on PPV (2.8)
  1. Koko B. Ware pinned Brooklyn Brawler.

  2. The Rockers beat The Barbarian & Haku (10:41) when Michaels pinned Haku.

  3. Kerry Von Erich pinned Dino Bravo (3:11).

  4. Davey Smith pinned Warlord (8:15).

  5. The Nasty Boys beat The Hart Foundation (12:10) to win the WWF Tag Title when Knobbs pinned Neidhart.

  6. Jake Roberts pinned Rick Martel (8:34) in a "blindfold" match.

  7. The Undertaker pinned Jimmy Snuka (4:20).

  8. Ultimate Warrior pinned Randy Savage (20:48) in a "retirement" match.

  9. Koji Kitao & Genichiro Tenryu beat Demolition Smash & Crush (4:44) when Tenryu pinned Smash.

  10. Big Boss Man beat WWF I-C Champ Mr. Perfect (10:47) via DQ.

  11. Earthquake pinned Greg Valentine (3:14).

  12. The Legion of Doom beat Hercules & Paul Roma (0:59) when Animal pinned Roma.

  13. Virgil beat Ted DiBiase (7:41) via countout.

  14. The Mountie pinned Tito Santana (1:21).

  15. Hulk Hogan pinned Sgt Slaughter (20:26) to win the WWF World Title.
Guests: Doug Costas (debater), Regis Philbin (announcer), Paul McGuire (debater), George Steinbrenner (debater), Alex Trebek (ring announcer), Marla Maples (timekeeper), Willie Nelson (vocalist)

Return to top of page









WrestleMania VIII


April 5, 1992 in Indianapolis, IN
Hoosier Dome drawing 62,167 ($1,250,000)
Shown live on PPV (2.3)
  1. The Bushwhackers beat The Beverly Brothers (10:00).

  2. Shawn Michaels pinned Tito Santana (10:39).

  3. The Undertaker pinned Jake Roberts (6:36).

  4. Bret Hart pinned Roddy Piper (13:50) to win the WWF I-C Title.

  5. Big Boss Man, Virgil, Sgt Slaughter, & Jim Duggan beat The Nasty Boys, Repoman, & The Mountie (5:22) when Virgil pinned Knobbs.

  6. Randy Savage pinned Ric Flair (18:05) to win the WWF World Title.

  7. Earthquake & Typhoon beat WWF Tag Champs Ted DiBiase & Irwin R. Schyster (8:39) via countout.

  8. Owen Hart pinned Skinner (1:11).

  9. Tatanka pinned Rick Martel (4:33).

  10. Hulk Hogan beat Sid Justice (12:44) via DQ.
Guests: Ray Combs (ring announcer), Reba McIntyre (vocalist)

Return to top of page









WrestleMania IX


April 4, 1993 in Las Vegas, NV
Caeser's Palace drawing 15,045 ($1,100,000)
Shown live on PPV (2.0)
  1. Tito Santana pinned Papa Shango (8:00).

  2. Tatanka beat Shawn Michaels (18:13) via countout.

  3. Rick & Scott Steiner beat Headshrinkers Samu & Fatu (14:22) when Scott pinned Samu.

  4. Doink (Borne) pinned Crush (8:28).

  5. Razor Ramon pinned Bob Backlund (3:45).

  6. WWF Tag Champs Ted DiBiase & Irwin R. Schyster beat Hulk Hogan & Brutus Beefcake (18:27) via DQ.

  7. Lex Luger pinned Mr. Perfect (10:56).

  8. The Undertaker beat Giant Gonzales (7:33) via DQ.

  9. Yokozuna pinned Bret Hart (8:55) to win the WWF World Title.

  10. Hulk Hogan pinned Yokozuna (0:21) to win the WWF World Title.
Return to top of page









WrestleMania X


March 20, 1994 in New York City, NY
Madison Square Garden drawing 18,065 ($960,000)
Shown live on PPV (1.68)
  1. The Heavenly Bodies (Del Ray & Pritchard) beat The Bushwhackers when Del Rey pinned Miller.

  2. Owen Hart pinned Bret Hart (20:21).

  3. Bam Bam Bigelow & Luna Vachon beat Doink (Fall) & Dink (6:09) when Bigelow pinned Doink.

  4. Randy Savage beat Crush (9:49) in a "falls count anywhere" match when Crush couldn't return to the ring in 60 seconds.

  5. WWF Women's Champ Alundra Blayze pinned Lelani Kai (3:20).

  6. Men on a Mission beat WWF Tag Champs The Quebecers (7:41) via countout.

  7. WWF World Champ Yokozuna beat Lex Luger (14:40) via DQ. Mr. Perfect was the special referee.

  8. Earthquake pinned Adam Bomb (0:32).

  9. WWF I-C Champ Razor Ramon beat Shawn Michaels (18:47) in a "ladder" match.

  10. Bret Hart pinned Yokozuna (10:38) to win the WWF World Title. Roddy Piper was the special referee.
Guests: Jennie Garth (timekeeper), Little Richard (vocalist), Burt Reynolds (announcer), Sy Sperling (hairdresser), Donnie Wahlberg (ring announcer)

Return to top of page









WrestleMania XI


April 2, 1995 in Hartford, CT
Civic Center drawing 15,000 ($750,000)
Shown live on PPV (1.3)
  1. Lex Luger & Davey Smith beat Jacob & Eli Blue (6:34) when Smith made the pin.

  2. Razor Ramon beat WWF I-C Champ Jeff Jarrett (13:32) via DQ.

  3. The Undertaker pinned King Kong Bundy (6:36).

  4. Owen Hart & Yokozuna beat The Smoking Gunns (9:42) to win the WWF Tag Title when Hart pinned Billy.

  5. Bret Hart beat Bob Backlund (9:34) in an "I Quit" match.

  6. WWF World Champ Diesel pinned Shawn Michaels (20:35).

  7. Lawrence Taylor pinned Bam Bam Bigelow (11:42).
Guests: Salt-n-Pepa (vocalists), Nicholas Turturro, Pamela Anderson, Jennifer McCarthy, Jonathon Taylor Thomas, Reggie White, Steve McMichael, Ken Norton Jr, Chris Speilman, Ricky Jackson, Carl Banks, AL Umpire Larry Young

Return to top of page









WrestleMania XII


March 31, 1996 in Anaheim, CA
Arrowhead Pond drawing 18,852 ($737,440)
Shown live on PPV (1.2)
  1. The Bodydonnas beat Henry & Phineas Godwinn (5:21) to win the vacant WWF Tag Team Title when Skip pinned Phineas.

  2. The Nacho Man NC The Huckster. Billionaire Ted was the special referee. This was a pre-taped segment.

  3. Vader, Owen Hart, & Davey Smith beat Jake Roberts, Yokozuna, & Ahmed Johnson (12:51) when Vader pinned Roberts.

  4. Roddy Piper and Goldust battled in the first half of the "Hollywood backlot brawl." This was a pre-taped segment. A live segment ended after the seventh bout.

  5. Steve Austin pinned Savio Vega (10:00).

  6. Ultimate Warrior pinned Hunter Hearst Helmsley (1:36).

  7. The Undertaker pinned Diesel (16:46).

  8. Shawn Michaels pinned Bret Hart (1:01.52) in an "ironman" match to win the WWF World Title.
Tag Team Title Tournamnet Bracketing

Return to top of page









WrestleMania XIII


"Heat"
March 23, 1997 in Rosemont, IL
The Horizon drawing 18,197 ($837,150)
Shown live on PPV (0.77)
  1. Billy Gunn pinned Flash Funk (7:05).

  2. The Headbangers beat The New Blackjacks, The Godwinns, and Phil Lafon & Doug Furnas (10:39) in a "four corners" match. The Blackjacks were DQed (4:37). Furnas & Lafon were counted out (5:00). Mosh pinned Phineas (10:39).

  3. WWF I-C Champ Rocky Maivia pinned the Sultan (9:45).

  4. Hunter Hearst Helmsley pinned Goldust (14:28).

  5. WWF Tag Champs Owen Hart & Davey Smith DCO Vader & Mankind (16:08).

  6. Bret Hart TKO Steve Austin (22:05) in a "submission" match. Ken Shamrock was the guest referee.

  7. The Legion of Doom & Ahmed Johnson beat Farooq, Crush, and Savio Vega (10:45) in a "Chicago street fight" when Animal pinned Crush.

  8. The Undertaker pinned Sycho Sid (21:19) to win the WWF World Title.
Return to top of page









WrestleMania XIV


"X-Raided"
March 29, 1998 in Boston, MA
Fleet Center drawing 19,028 ($1,029,230)
Shown live on PPV (2.3)
  1. LOD 2000 won a "tag team battle royal" (8:19). The other teams in the match were: Savio Vega & Miguel Perez, Recon & Sniper, Chainz & Bradshaw, D-Lo Brown & Mark Henry, The Quebecers, The Rock-n-Roll Express, Jesus Castillo & Jose Estrada, The Headbangers, Scott Taylor & Brian Christopher, Steve Blackman & Flash Funk, The Godwinns, Skull & Eight Ball, Farooq & Kama, and Bob Holly & Bart Gunn.

  2. WWF Light Heavyweight Champ Taka Michinoku pinned Aguila (5:57).

  3. WWF European Champ Hunter Hearst Helmsley pinned Owen Hart (11:29).

  4. Marc Mero & Sable beat Goldust & Luna (9:11) when Sable pinned Luna.

  5. WWF I-C Champ Rocky Maivia beat Ken Shamrock (4:49) via DQ.

  6. Terry Funk & Cactus Jack beat Billy Gunn & Jesse Jammes (10:01) in a "dumpster" match to win the WWF Tag Title. However, the belts were held-up due to a technicality.

  7. The Undertaker pinned Kane (16:58). Before the match, Kane piledrove Pete Rose.

  8. Steve Austin pinned Shawn Michaels (20:02) to win the WWF World Title. Mike Tyson was the special referee.
Guests: Gennifer Flowers, Pete Rose

Return to top of page









WrestleMania XV


"Raging Climax"
March 28, 1999 in Philadelphia, PA
First Union Center drawing 18,274 ($1,438,050)
Shown live on PPV (2.32)
  1. Jacquelyn pinned Ivory (1:24).

  2. D-Lo Brown & Test win battle royal (4:16). Also in the match were: Steve Blackman, Justin Bradshaw, Brian Christopher, DOA, Droz, Farooq, Gillberg, The Godfather, Jeff & Matt Hardy, Legion of Doom, Midian, Public Enemy, Tiger Ali Singh, Scott Taylor, and Viscera.

  3. Bob Holly beat Al Snow and Billy Gunn (7:06) in a "hardcore triangle" match to win the WWF Hardcore Title.

  4. WWF Tag Champs Owen Hart & Jeff Jarrett beat D-Lo Brown & Test (3:58) when Jarrett pinned Brown.

  5. Butterbean KO Bart Gunn (0:35 - 1st Rnd) in a "brawl for all" match. Boxer Vinnie Panziano was the guest referee. Chuck Wepner and Gorilla Monsoon were the judges.

  6. Mankind beat Paul Wight (6:50) via DQ.

  7. WWF I-C Champ Road Dogg beat Goldust, Ken Shamrock, and Val Venis (9:47) in a "four corners' match.
    • Shamrock and Venis were counted out.
    • Road Dogg pinned Goldust (9:47).

  8. Kane beat Hunter Hearst Helmsley (11:33) via DQ. Before the match, Kane piledrove Pete Rose.

  9. WWF Women's Champ Sable pinned Tori (5:06).

  10. WWF European Champ Shane McMahon pinned X-Pac (8:41).

  11. The Undertaker pinned Big Boss Man (9:46) in a "hell in a cell" match.

  12. Steve Austin pinned The Rock (16:52) to win the WWF World Title.
Guests: Boys to Men (vocalists), Pete Rose

Return to top of page









WrestleMania 2000


April 2, 2000 in Anaheim, CA
Anaheim Pond drawing 18,034 ($1,347,800)
Shown live on PPV (2.08)
  1. Big Bossman & Bull Buchanon beat D-Lo Brown & The Godfather (with Ice T) (9:05) when Buchanon pinned Brown.

  2. Hardcore Holly was the final winner in a "hardcore battle royal" (15:00) and was the last man to win the WWF Hardcore Title. All winners won the WWF Hardcore Title. Also in the match were: The Acolytes, Sho Funaki, The Headbangers, Crash & Hardcore Holly, Mean Street Posse, Taka Michinoku, Tazz and Viscera.
    • Tazz pinned Crash (0:26).
    • Viscera pinned Tazz (1:00).
    • Funaki pinned Viscera (7:51).
    • Rodney pinned Funaki (8:11).
    • Abs pinned Rodney (8:24).
    • Thrasher pinned Abs (8:46).
    • Gas pinned Thrasher (9:29).
    • Tazz pinned Gas (10:17).
    • Crash pinned Tazz (14:20).
    • Hardcore pinned Crash (14:58).

  3. Test & Prince Albert beat Al Snow & Steve Blackman (7:05) when Test pinned Blackman.

  4. Edge & Christian beat Matt & Jeff Hardy and The Dudley Boyz (22:29) in a "ladder" match to win the WWF Tag Team Title.

  5. Terri (seconded by Fabulous Moolah) beat The Kat (seconded by Mae Young) (2:25) in a "cat fight." Val Venis was the guest referee.

  6. Too Cool & Chyna beat Eddie Guerrero, Perry Saturn, & Dean Malenko (9:38) when Chyna pinned Guerrero.

  7. Kurt Angle lost both the WWF European and I-C Titles (13:35) in a "two fall triangle" match with Chris Benoit and Chris Jericho.
    • Benoit pinned Jericho (7:54) to win the WWF I-C Title.
    • Jericho pinned Benoit (13:35) to win the WWF European Title.

  8. Kane & Rikishi beat Road Dogg & X-Pac (4:16) when Kane pinned X-Pac. After the match, Pete Rose was chokeslammed by Kane and given the stink-face by Rikishi.

  9. WWF Champ Triple H (with Stephanie McMahon) beat The Rock (with Vince McMahon), Mick Foley (with Linda McMahon), and The Big Show (with Shane McMahon) (36:28) in a "four corners" match.
    • Rock pinned Big Show (4:41).
    • Triple H pinned Foley (19:41).
    • Triple H pinned Rock (36:28).
Guests: Pete Rose, Ice T

Return to top of page









WrestleMania X-7


April 1, 2001 in Houston, TX
Astrodome drawing 67,925 ($3,530,905)
Shown live on PPV (2.4)
  1. Justin Credible & X-Pac beat Steve Blackman & Grandmaster Sexay (2:46) when X-Pac pinned Blackman.

  2. WWF I-C Champ Chris Jericho pinned William Regal (7:08).

  3. Bradshaw, Farooq, & Tazz beat RTC (Buchanan, Goodfather, & Venis) (3:53) when Bradshaw pinned Goodfather.

  4. Kane beat Raven and Big Show (9:18) to win the WWF Hardcore Title when he pinned Big Show.

  5. Eddie Guerrero pinned Test (8:30) to win the WWF European Title.

  6. Kurt Angle pinned Chris Benoit (14:02).

  7. Chyna pinned Ivory (2:39) to win the WWF Women's Title.

  8. Shane McMahon pinned Vince McMahon (14:12) in a "street fight" match. Mick Foley was the special referee.

  9. Edge & Christian beat Buh Buh Ray & D-Von Dudley and Matt & Jeff Hardy in a "tables, ladders, and chairs" match to win the WWF Tag Title.

  10. Iron Sheik won a "battle royal" (3:05). Also in the match were" Brother Love, Bushwhackers, Jim Cornette, Doink (Fall), Duke Droese, Earthquake, Gobbledy Gooker, Goon, Michael Hayes, Hillbilly Jim, Kamala, Kim Chee (Lombardi), One Man Gang, Repo Man, Sgt. Slaughter, Tugboat, and Nikolai Volkoff.

  11. The Undertaker pinned Triple H (18:17).

  12. Steve Austin pinned The Rock (28:06) in a "no DQ" match to win the WWF World Title.
Guest: Motorhead (vocalists)

Return to top of page









WrestleMania X-8


March 17, 2002 in Toronto, ON
Skydome drawing 68,237 ($3,846,033)
Shown live on PPV (1.68)
  1. Rikishi, Scotty Too Hotty, & Albert beat Mr. Perfect, Test, & Lance Storm (3:06) when Rikishi pinned Perfect.

  2. Rob Van Dam pinned William Regal (6:19) to win the WWF I-C Title.

  3. WWF European Champ Diamond Dallas Page pinned Christian (6:08).

  4. WWF Hardcore Champ Maven NC Goldust (3:15). Throughout the show, the title changed hands several times.
    • Spike Dudley pinned Maven to win the title.
    • Hurricane pinned Spike to win the title.
    • Mighty Molly pinned Hurricane to win the title.
    • Christian pinned Molly to win the title.
    • Maven pinned Christian to win the title.

  5. Kurt Angle pinned Kane (10:45).

  6. The Undertaker pinned Ric Flair (18:47) in a "street fight" match.

  7. Edge pinned Booker T (6:32).

  8. Steve Austin pinned Scott Hall (9:51).

  9. WWF Tag Champs Billy Gunn & Chuck Palumbo beat The Acolytes, Matt & Jeff Hardy, and Bubba & D-Von Dudley (13:50) in an "elimination" match.
    • D-Von pinned Bradhsaw (3:25).
    • Jeff pinned Bubba (11:48).
    • Gunn pinned Jeff (13:50).

  10. The Rock pinned Hulk Hogan (16:23).

  11. WWF Women's Champ Jazz beat Trish Stratus and Lita (6:16) in a "triple threat" when she pinned Lita.

  12. Triple H pinned Chris Jericho (18:41) to win the WWF World Title.
Guests: Drowning Pool (vocalists), Saliva (vocalists)

Return to top of page









WrestleMania XIX


March 30, 2003 in Seattle, WA
Safeco Field drawing 54,097 ($2,760,635)
Shown live on PPV (1.08)
  1. World Tag Champs Lance Storm & Chief Morley beat Kane & Rob Van Dam (10:00) when Storm pinned Van Dam.

  2. WWE Cruiserweight Champ Matt Hardy pinned Rey Mysterio (5:39).

  3. The Undertaker beat The Big Show & A-Train (9:45) in a "handicap" match when he pinned A-Train.

  4. Trish Stratus beat Victoria and Jazz (7:17) in a "triple threat" match to win the WWE Women's Title when she pinned Victoria.

  5. WWE Tag Champs Shelton Benjamin & Charlie Haas beat Chris Benoit & Rhyno and Eddie & Chavo Guerrero (8:46) in a "triple threat" match when Benjamin pinned Chavo.

  6. Shawn Michaels pinned Chris Jericho (22:33).

  7. World Champ Triple H pinned Booker T (18:47).

  8. Hulk Hogan pinned Vince McMahon (20:48) in a "street fight" match.

  9. The Rock pinned Steve Austin (17:53).

  10. Brock Lesnar pinned Kurt Angle (21:04) to win the WWE Title.
Guests: Ashanti (vocalist), Limp Bizkit (vocalists), Miller Lite Catfight Girls

Return to top of page









WrestleMania XX


“Where it All Begins Again”
March 14, 2004 in New York City, NY
Madison Square Garden drawing 19,689 ($2,401,000)
Shown live on PPV (1.59)

  1. John Cena pinned The Big Show (9:14) to win the WWE US Title.

  2. World Tag Champs Rob Van Dam & Booker T beat Mark Jindrak & Garrison Cade, Rene Dupre & Rob Conway, and Bubba & D-Von Dudley (7:51) in a “fatal four-way” match when Van Dam pinned Conway.

  3. Christian pinned Chris Jericho (14:52).

  4. Ric Flair, Randy Orton, & Batista beat Mick Foley & The Rock (17:03) in a “handicap” match when Orton pinned Foley.

  5. Hall of Fame Introduction: Billy Graham, Bobby Heenan, The Junkyard Dog (posthumous), Don Muraco, Harley Race, Pete Rose, Tito Santana, Sgt. Slaughter, John Studd (posthumous), Greg Valentine, and Jesse Ventura.

  6. Torrie Wilson & Sable beat Stacey Keibler & Jackie Gayda (2:33) when Wilson pinned Gayda.

  7. WWE Cruiserweight Champ Chavo Guerrero won a gauntlet” match (10:28).
    • Ultimo Dragon pinned Shannon Moore (1:18).
    • Jamie Noble beat Dragon (2:14) via submission.
    • Noble pinned Sho Funaki (2:23).
    • Noble beat Nunzio (4:21) via countout.
    • Billy Kidman pinned Noble (6:06).
    • Rey Mysterio pinned Kidman (7:22).
    • Mysterio pinned Yoshihiro Tajiri (8:37).
    • Mysterio beat Akio (8:37) via forfeit.
    • Guerrero pinned Mysterio (10:28).

  8. Bill Goldberg pinned Brock Lesnar (13:42). Steve Austin was the special referee.

  9. WWE Tag Champs Rikishi & Scotty Too Hotty beat Doug & Danny Basham, Shelton Benjamin & Charlie Haas, and Farooq & Bradshaw (6:01) in a “fatal four-way” match when Rikishi pinned Danny.

  10. WWE Women’s Champ Victoria pinned Molly Holly (4:53) in a “title vs. hair” match.

  11. WWE Champ Eddie Guerrero pinned Kurt Angle (21:32).

  12. The Undertaker pinned Kane (7:45).

  13. Chris Benoit beat Triple H and Shawn Michaels (24:47) in a “triple threat” match to win the World Title.
Guests: Harlem Boys Choir (Vocalists), Donald Trump

Return to top of page









WrestleMania 21


April 3, 2005 in Los Angeles, CA
Staples Center drawing 20,193 ($2,100,000)
Shown live on PPV (1.68)
  1. Booker T won a “battle royal.” Also in the match were: Akio, Danny Basham, Doug Basham, Rob Conway, Simon Dean, Spike Dudley, Sho Funaki, Sylvan Grenier, Charlie Haas, John Heidenreich, Hardcore Holly, Hurricane, Mark Jindrak, Orlando Jordan, Paul London, Chris Masters, Maven, Nunzio, William Regal, Luther Reigns, Rhyno, Rosey, Scotty Too Hotty, Gene Snitsky, Yoshihiro Tajiri, Tyson Tomko, Val Venis, and Viscera.

  2. Rey Mysterio pinned Eddie Guerrero (12:39).

  3. Edge beat Chris Benoit, Christian, Chris Jericho, Kane, and Shelton Benjamin (15:17) in a “money in the bank ladder” match.

  4. Hulk Hogan attacks Muhammad Hassan & Khosrow Daivari after they had attacked Eugene.

  5. The Undertaker pinned Randy Orton (14:14).

  6. WWE Women’s Champ Trish Stratus pinned Christy Hemme (4:11).

  7. Kurt Angle beat Shawn Michaels (27:25) via submission.

  8. “Piper’s Pit” with Steve Austin and Carlito.

  9. Akebono beat The Big Show (1:02) in a “sumo” match.

  10. John Cena pinned John Bradshaw Layfield (11:26) to win the WWE Title.

  11. Hall of Fame Introduction: Nikolai Volkoff, The Iron Sheik, Jimmy Hart, Bob Orton Jr., Paul Orndorff, Roddy Piper, and Hulk Hogan.

  12. Batista pinned Triple H (21:34) to win the World Title.
Guests: Motorhead (vocalists)

Return to top of page









WrestleMania 22


“Big Time”
April 2, 2006 in Chicago, IL
All-State Arena drawing 17,155 ($2,500,000)
Shown live on PPV
  1. Viscera won a “battle royal.” Also in the match were: Lance Cade, Simon Dean, Eugene, Funaki, Goldust, Sylvan Grenier, Joey Mercury, Trevor Murdoch, Johnny Nitro, Psicosis, William Regal, Stevie Richards, The Road Warrior, Gene Snitsky, Matt Stryker, Super Crazy, and Tyson Tomko.

  2. World Tag Champs The Big Show & Kane beat Chris Masters & Carlito (6:41) when Kane pinned Carlito.

  3. Rob Van Dam beat Shelton Benjamin, Fit Finlay, Ric Flair, Matt Hardy, and Bobby Lashley (12:21) in a “money in the bank ladder” match.

  4. Hall of Fame Introduction: Tony Atlas, Verne Gagne, Eddie Guerrero (posthumous), Bret Hart (not present), Blackjacks Lanza & Mulligan, Sherri Martel, Gene Okerlund, and William Perry.

  5. John Bradshaw Layfield pinned Chris Benoit (9:44) to win the WWE U.S. Title.

  6. Edge pinned Mick Foley (14:37) in a “hardcore” match.

  7. The Boogeyman beat Booker T & Sharmell (3:52) in a “handicap” match when he pinned Booker.

  8. Mickie James pinned Trish Stratus (8:48) to win the WWE Women’s Title.

  9. The Undertaker beat Mark Henry (9:26) in a “casket” match.

  10. Shawn Michaels pinned Vince McMahon (18:28) in a “street fight” match.

  11. Rey Mysterio beat Randy Orton and Kurt Angle (9:18) in a “triple threat” match to win the World Title when he pinned Orton.

  12. Torrie Wilson pinned Candice Michelle (3:54) in a “Playboy pillow fight” match.

  13. WWE Champ John Cena beat Triple H (22:02) via submission.
Guests: P.O.D. (vocalists), Michelle Williams (vocalist)

Return to top of page









WrestleMania 23


"All Grown Up"
April 1, 2007 in Detroit, MI
Ford Field drawing 74,687 ($5,380,000)
Shown live on PPV
  1. Ric Flair & Carlito beat Gregory Helms & Chavo Guerrero when Carlito pinned Helms.

  2. Mr. Kennedy beat Matt Hardy, Jeff Hardy, Edge, Randy Orton, Fit Finlay, CM Punk, and Booker T (19:05) in a "money in the bank ladder" match.

  3. The Great Khali pinned Kane (5:31).

  4. WWE U.S. Champ Chris Benoit pinned MVP (9:19).

  5. Hall of Fame Introduction: Nick Bockwinkel, Mr. Fuji, Curt Hennig (posthumous), Jerry Lawler, Dusty Rhodes, Jim Ross, The Sheik (posthumous), and The Wild Samoans.

  6. The Undertaker pinned Batista (15:47) to win the World Title.

  7. Rob Van Dam, Sabu, Tommy Dreamer, & Sandman beat Marcus Cor Von, Elijah Burke, Kevin Thorn, & Matt Striker (6:25) when Van Dam pinned Striker.

  8. Bobby Lashley (with Donald Trump) pinned Umaga (with Vince McMahon) (13:04) in a "hair vs. hair" match where the seconds' hair was at stake. Steve Austin was the referee.

  9. WWE Women's Champ Melina pinned Ashley (3:13) in a "lumberjack" match.

  10. WWE Champ John Cena beat Shawn Michaels (28:20) via submission.
Guest: Artha Franklin (vocalist)

Return to top of page









WrestleMania XXIV


"The Biggest WrestleMania Under the Sun"
March 30, 2008 in Orlando, FL
Citrus Bowl drawing 74,635 ($5,854,590)
Shown live on PPV
  1. Kane won a "battle royal" (6:50). Also in the match were: Elijah Burke, Lance Cade, Deuce, Domino, Tommy Dreamer, Jim Duggan, Festus, The Great Khali, Mark Henry, Hardcore Holly, Jesse, Brian Kendrick, Kofi Kingston, The Miz, Shannon Moore, Trevor Murdoch, Jamie Noble, Chuck Palumbo, Cody Rhodes, Snitsky, Stevie Richards, Val Venis, and Jimmy Wang Yang.

  2. John Bradhshaw Layfield pinned Fit Finlay (8:35) in a "Belfast brawl" match.

  3. CM Punk beat Shelton Benjamin, Carlito, Chris Jericho, Mr. Kennedy, John Morrison, and MVP (13:55) in a "money in the bank ladder" match.

  4. Hall of Fame Introduction: Jack & Jerry Brisco, Rock Johnson, Peter Maivia (posthumous), Gordon Solie (posthumous), Mae Young, Eddie Graham (posthumous), and Ric Flair (not present).

  5. Batista pinned Umaga (7:06).

  6. Kane pinned Chavo Guerrero (0:09) to win the ECW Title.

  7. Shawn Michaels pinned Ric Flair (20:23) in Flair's final match.

  8. Beth Phoenix & Melina beat Ashley & Maria (5:56) in a "lumberjack" match when Phoenix pinned Maria.

  9. WWE Champ Randy Orton beat John Cena and Triple H (14:09) in a "triple threat" match when he pinned Cena.

  10. Floyd Mayweather pinned The Big Show (11:36) in an "anything goes" match.

  11. The Undertaker pinned Edge (23:50) to win the World Title.
Guests: Snoop Dogg (MC), John Legend (vocalist)

Return to top of page









WrestleMania XXV


"The 25th Anniversary of WrestleMania"
April 5, 2009 in Houston, TX
Reliant Stadium drawing 61,611 ($7,211,673)
Shown live on PPV
  1. WWE Tag Champs Carlito & Primo Colon beat The Miz & John Morrison (8:20) in a "lumberjack" match to win the World Tag Title when Primo pinned Morrison.

  2. CM Punk beat Shelton Benjamin, Christian, Fit Finlay, Mark Henry, Kane, Kofi Kingston, and MVP (14:24) in a "money in the bank ladder" match.

  3. Kid Rock performed Bawitdaba, Rock-n-Roll Jesus, Cowboy, All Summer Long, and So Hott.

  4. Santino Marella won a "divas battle royal" (5:57). Also in the match were: Brie Bella, Nikki Bella, Katie Lee Burchill, Layla El, Alicia Fox, Jackie Gayda, Joy Giovanni, Jillian Hall, Molly Holly, Mickie James, Kelly Kelly, Gail Kim, Maria, Maryse, Michelle McCool, Melina, Rosa Mendes, Natalya, Beth Phoenix, Sunny, Tiffany, Eve Torres, Victoria, and Torrie Wilson. Mae Young was the guest timekeeper.

  5. Chris Jericho beat Jimmy Snuka, Roddy Piper, & Ricky Steamboat (seconded by Mickey Rourke) (8:53) in a "handicap elimination" match.
    • Jericho beat Snuka (3:40) via submission.
    • Jericho pinned Piper (4:40).
    • Jericho pinned Steamboat (8:53).

  6. Matt Hardy pinned Jeff Hardy (13:13) in an "extreme rules" match.

  7. Rey Mysterio pinned John Bradshaw Layfield (0:21) to win the WWE I-C Title.

  8. The Undertaker pinned Shawn Michaels (30:41).

  9. John Cena beat Edge and The Big Show (14:42) in a "triple threat" match to win the World Title.

  10. Hall of Fame Introduction: Terry & Dory Funk Jr., Koko B. Ware, Bill Watts, Steve Austin, Ricky Steamboat, Howard Finkel, and Kevin, Kerry (posthumous), David (posthumous), & Fritz (posthumous) Von Erich.

  11. WWE Champ Triple H pinned Randy Orton.
Guest: Nicole Scherzinger (vocalist)

Return to top of page









WrestleMania XXVI


March 28, 2010 in Glendale, AZ
Phoenix Stadium drawing 61,093 ($5,529,172)
Shown live on PPV
  1. Yoshi Tatsu won a "battle royal" (8:31). Also in the match were: Vance Archer, Trent Barretta, Carlito Colon, Primo Colon, Caylen Croft, Fit Finlay, Funaki, Luke Gallows, Shad Gaspard, Goldust, Great Khali, Chavo Guerrero, Mark Henry, JTG, Tyson Kidd, Mike Knox, Vladimir Kozlov, Santino Marella, Chris Masters, William Regal, Tyler Reks, Zack Ryder, Slam Master J, David Hart Smith, and Jimmy Wang Yang.

  2. WWE Unified Tag Champs The Big Show & The Miz beat R-Truth & John Morrison (3:21) when Show pinned Morrison.

  3. Randy Orton beat Cody Rhodes and Ted DiBiase, Jr. (9:00) in a "triple threat" match when he pinned DiBiase.

  4. Jack Swagger beat Shelton Benjamin, Evan Bourne, Christian, Matt Hardy, Kane, Kofi Kingston, Drew McIntyre, MVP, and Dolph Zigglar (22:43) in a "money in the bank ladder" match.

  5. Hall of Fame Introduction: Stu Hart (posthumous), Ted DiBiase, Gorgeous George (posthumous), Bob Uecker, Mad Dog Vachon, Wendi Richter, and Antonio Inoki.

  6. Triple H pinned Sheamus (12:08).

  7. Rey Mysterio pinned CM Punk (7:28).

  8. Bret Hart beat Vince McMahon (11:07) in a "no rules lumberjack" match. Bruce Hart was the referee and members of the Hart family were the lumberjacks.

  9. World Champ Chris Jericho (15:46) pinned Edge.

  10. Michelle McCool, Layla, Vickie Guerrero, Maryse, & Alicia Fox beat Mickie James, Beth Phoenix, Gail Kim, Kelly Kelly, & Eve Torres (3:21) when Guerrero pinned Kelly.

  11. John Cena beat Batista (13:38) via submission to win the WWE Title.

  12. The Undertaker pinned Shawn Michaels (23:59).
Guest: Fantasia Barrino (vocalist)

Return to top of page









WrestleMania XXVII


April 3, 2011 in Atlanta, GA
Georgia Dome drawing 61,617 ($6,268,391)
Shown live on PPV
  1. WWE U.S. Champ Sheamus NC Daniel Bryan (3:00).

  2. The Great Khali won a "battle royal." Also in the match were: Trent Barreta, Evan Bourne, Daniel Bryan, Primo Colon, Johnny Curtis, Ted DiBiase, Chavo Guerrero, Curt Hawkins, Mark Henry, JTG, Chris Masters, Drew McIntyre, R-Truth, William Regal, Tyler Reks, Zack Ryder, Sheamus, David Hart Smith, Yoshi Tatsu, Jey Uso, and Jimmy Uso.

  3. World Champ Edge pinned Alberto Del Rio (11:08).

  4. Cody Rhodes pinned Rey Mysterio (11:56).

  5. The Big Show, Kane, Kofi Kingston, & Santino Marella beat Wade Barrett, Ezekial Jackson, Heath Slater, & Justin Gabriel (1:33) when Show pinned Slater.

  6. Randy Orton pinned CM Punk (14:45).

  7. Hall of Fame Introduction: Abdullah the Butcher, Sunny, The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering (Hawk posthumous), Drew Carey, Bob Armstrong, Jim Duggan, and Shawn Michaels.

  8. Jerry Lawler beat Michael Cole (13:45) via submission. Steve Austin was the referee. The mystery GM declared Cole the winner via DQ due to bias by the referee.

  9. The Undertaker beat Triple H (29:22) via submission in a "no holds barred" match.

  10. John Morrison, Trish Stratus, & Snooki beat Dolph Ziggler, Layla, & Michelle McCool (3:140 when Snooki pinned McCool.

  11. WWE Champ The Miz pinned John Cena. The Rock was a major part of this match.
Guests: Keri Gilson (vocalist), Pee Wee Herman, Snoop Dogg

Return to top of page









WrestleMania XXVIII


April 1, 2012 in Miami, FL
Sun Life Stadium drawing 66,500 ($8,223,000)
Shown live on PPV
  1. WWE Tag Champs Primo & Epico beat Justin Gabriel & Tyson Kidd and Jimmy & Jey Uso in a "triple threat" match when Primo pinned Jimmy. This match aired online.

  2. Sheamus pinned Daniel Bryan (0:18) to win the World Title.

  3. Kane pinned Randy Orton (10:55).

  4. The Big Show pinned Cody Rhodes (5:18) to win the WWE I-C Title.

  5. Kelly Kelly & Maria Menounos beat Beth Phoenix & Eve Torres (6:47) when Menounous pinned Phoenix.

  6. The Undertaker pinned Triple H (30:50) in a "hell in a cell" match. Shawn Michaels was the referee.

  7. Hall of Fame Introduction: Edge, The Four Horseman (Ric Flair, Barry Windham, Arn Anderson, Tully Blanchard, & JJ Dillon), Mil Mascaras, Ron Simmons, Mike Tyson, and Yokozuna (posthumous).

  8. David Otunga, Mark Henry, Dolph Ziggler, Jack Swagger, The Miz, & Drew McIntyre (Team John Laurinaitis) beat Santino Marella, R-Truth, Kofi Kingston, Zack Ryder, The Great Khali, & Booker T (Team Teddy Long) (10:35) when Miz pinned Ryder.

  9. WWE Champ CM Punk beat Chris Jericho (22:19) via submission in a match where the title could change hands on a DQ.

  10. The Rock pinned John Cena (30:33).
Guests: Sean Combs, Machine Gun Kelly (vocalist), Flo Rida (vocalist)

Return to top of page









WrestleMania 29


April 7, 2013 in East Rutherford, NJ
Met Life Stadium drawing 72,000 ($11,900,000)
Shown live on PPV
  1. The Miz beat Wade Barrett (4:05) via submission to win the WWE I-C Title. This match aired online.

  2. Seth Rollins, Dean Ambrose, & Roman Reigns beat The Big Show, Randy Orton, & Sheamus (10:34) when Ambrose pinned Orton.

  3. Mark Henry pinned Ryback (8:02).

  4. WWE Tag Champs Kane & Daniel Bryan beat Dolph Ziggler & Big E. Langston (6:16) when Bryan pinned Ziggler.

  5. Fandango pinned Chris Jericho (9:11).

  6. World Champ Alberto Del Rio (10:28) beat Jack Swagger via submission.

  7. The Undertaker pinned CM Punk (22:07).

  8. Triple H pinned Brock Lesnar (23:58) in a "no rules" match.

  9. Hall of Fame Introduction: Mick Foley, Trish Stratus, Booker T, Donald Trump, Bob Backlund, and Bruno Sammartino.

  10. John Cena pinned The Rock (23:59) to win the WWE Title.
Guests: Sean Combs (vocalist), Living Color (vocalists)

Return to top of page









WrestleMania XXX


April 6, 2014 in New Orleans, LA
Superdome drawing 70,000 ($9,800,000)
Shown live on PPV & WWE Network
  1. WWE Tag Chaps Jimmy & Jey Uso beat Ryback & Curtis Axel, Los Matadores, and Jack Swagger & Cesaro (16:38) in an "elimination" match.
    • Swagger forced Fernando to submit (5:38).
    • Cesaro pinned Ryback.
    • Both Usos pinned Cesaro (16:38).

  2. Daniel Bryan pinned Triple H (25:57).

  3. Roman Reigns, Dean Ambrose, & Seth Rollins beat The New Age Outlaws & Kane (2:54) when Rollins pinned Gunn.

  4. Cesaro won the Andre the Giant Memorial Battle Royal (13:24). also in the match were: The Big Show, Sheamus, Yoshi Tatsu, Kofi Kingston, Cody Rhodes, Goldust, The Great Khali, Brad Maddox, R-Truth, Drew McIntyre, Dolph Ziggler, Sin Cara II, Brodus Clay, Mark Henry, Rey Mysterio, Zack Ryder, Alberto Del Rio, Darren Young, Santino Marrella, Fandango, Jinder Mahal, Heath Slater, Titus O'Neil, Xavier Woods, Big E., The Miz, Justin Gabriel, David Otunga, Tyson Kidd, and Damien Sandow.

  5. John Cena pinned Bray Wyatt (22:24).

  6. Hall of Fame Introduction: Lita, Jake Roberts, Mr. T, Paul Bearer (posthumous), Scott Hall, Carlos Colon, and The Ultimate Warrior.

  7. Brock Lesnar pinned The Undertaker (25:10).

  8. WWE Divas Champ AJ Lee won the Vickie Guerrero Divas Championship Invitational (6:47) when she forced Naomi to submit. Also in the match were Tamina, Brie Bella, Nikki Bella, Natalya, Emma, Alicia Fox, Rosa Mendes, Layla, Aksana, Eva Marie, Cameron, and Summer Rae.

  9. Daniel Bryan beat Randy Orton and Batista (23:19) in a "no DQ triple threat" match to win the WWE World Title when he forced Batista to submit.
Guests: Guests: Rev. Theory (vocalists), Mark Crozer (vocalist).

Note: This was the first PPV event aired live on WWE Network.

Return to top of page