Bunkhouse Stampede Chi-Town Rumble Capitol Combat
Beach Blast 1992 Beach Blast 1993 BattleBowl
New Blood Rising Millennium Final Sin
Greed _ _





The Bunkhouse Stampede


January 24, 1988 in Uniondale, NY
Nassau Coliseum drawing 6,000 ($80,000)
Shown live on PPV (3.5)
  1. Sting & Jimmy Garvin beat The Sheepherders via DQ.

  2. NWA TV Champ Nikita Koloff drew Bobby Eaton (20:00).

  3. Larry Zbysko pinned Barry Windham (19:16) to win the UWF Western States Title.

  4. Road Warrior Hawk beat NWA World Champ Ric Flair (21:39) via DQ.

  5. Dusty Rhodes won a "steel cage bunkhouse stampede" (26:21). Also in the match were: Arn Anderson, The Barbarian, Tully Blanchard, Ivan Koloff, Lex Luger, Road Warrior Animal & The Warlord.
Return to top of page









Chi-Town Rumble


February 20, 1989 in Chicago, IL
UIC Pavilion drawing 8,000 ($68,700)
Shown live on PPV (1.5)
  1. Michael Hayes pinned Russian Assassin #1 (Jack Victory) (15:48).

  2. Sting pinned Butch Reed (20:07).

  3. The Midnight Express (Eaton & Lane) & Jim Cornette beat Randy Rose, Jack Victory, & Paul E Dangerously (15:51) in a "loser leaves town" match when Lane pinned Rose.

  4. Mike Rotunda pinned Rick Steiner (16:21) to win the NWA TV Title.

  5. Lex Luger pinned Barry Windham (10:43) to win the NWA U.S. Title.

  6. NWA Tag Champs The Road Warriors beat Steve Williams & Kevin Sullivan (8:27) when Hawk pinned Sullivan.

  7. Ricky Steamboat pinned Ric Flair (23:18) to win the NWA World Title.

  8. Kendall Windham wrestled Steven Casey. The first half of this match aired on some PPV systems.
Return to top of page









Capital Combat


"Return of Robocop"
May 19, 1990 in Washington, DC
DC Armory drawing 7,500 ($98,000)
Shown live on PPV (1.4)
  1. The Road Warriors & Norman beat Kevin Sullivan, Cactus Jack, & Bam Bam Bigelow (9:38) when Hawk pinned Sullivan.

  2. Mark Callous pinned Johnny Ace (10:41).

  3. Fatu & Samoan Savage beat Mike Rotunda & Tommy Rich (17:54) when Savage pinned Rich.

  4. Paul Ellering pinned Teddy Long (1:57) in a "hair vs hair" match.

  5. The Midnight Express (Eaton & Lane) beat Tom Zenk & Brian Pillman (20:20) to win the NWA U.S. Tag Title when Eaton pinned Zenk.

  6. The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Freebirds (Garvin & Hayes) (18:33) in a "corporal punishment" match when Morton pinned Hayes.

  7. Doom beat Rick & Scott Steiner (19:14) to win the NWA Tag Title when Reed pinned Rick.

  8. Lex Luger beat NWA World Champ Ric Flair (17:21) via DQ in a "steel cage" match.
Return to top of page









Beach Blast 1992


June 20, 1992 in Mobile, AL
Civic Center drawing 5,000 ($28,000)
Shown live on PPV (0.4)
  1. Junkyard Dog, Tom Zenk, & Big Josh beat Tracey Smothers, Richard Morton, & Diamond Dallas Page.

  2. Scotty Flamingo pinned Brian Pillman (17:29) to win the WCW Light Hvywt Title.

  3. Ron Simmons pinned Terry Taylor (7:10).

  4. Greg Valentine beat Marcus Bagwell (7:17) via submission.

  5. Sting pinned Cactus Jack (11:24) in a "falls count anywhere" match.

  6. Ricky Steamboat beat Rick Rude (30:00) 4 falls to 3 in an "ironman challenge" match.
    • Rude pinned Steamboat (7:42).
    • Rude pinned Steamboat (8:39).
    • Rude was DQed (9:40).
    • Rude pinned Steamboat (10:50).
    • Steamboat pinned Rude (17:39).
    • Steamboat pinned Rude (20:22).
    • Steamboat pinned Rude (29:25).

  7. Dustin Rhodes, Barry Windham, & Nikita Koloff beat Arn Anderson, Steve Austin, & Bobby Eaton (15:32) via DQ.

  8. WCW Tag Champs Rick & Scott Steiner drew Terry Gordy & Steve Williams (30:00).
Return to top of page









Beach Blast 1993


July 18, 1993 in Biloxi, MS
Gulf Coast Coliseum drawing 8,600 ($33,000)
Shown live on PPV (0.5)
  1. WCW TV Champ Paul Orndorff beat Ron Simmons (11:15) via DQ.

  2. Too Cold Scorpio & Marcus Bagwell beat Tex Slashinger & Shanghai Pierce (12:48) when Scorpio pinned Pierce.

  3. Steven Regal pinned Erik Watts (7:31).

  4. Johnny B. Badd pinned Maxx Payne (4:50).

  5. WCW Tag Champs Brian Pillman & Steve Austin beat Paul Roma & Arn Anderson (26:14) when Austin pinned Roma.

  6. Dustin Rhodes drew Rick Rude (30:00) scoring one fall each in an "ironman challenge" match that was for the held-up WCW U.S. Title.
    • Rude pinned Rhodes (13:19).
    • Rhodes pinned Rude (26:56).

  7. Ric Flair pinned Barry Windham (11:15) to win the NWA World Title.

  8. Sting & Davey Smith beat Big Van Vader & Sid Vicious (16:44) when Smith pinned Vader.
Return to top of page









BattleBowl


November 20, 1993 in Pensacola, FL
Civic Center drawing 7,000 ($30,000)
Shown live on PPV (0.27)
  1. Vader & Cactus Jack beat Kane & Charlie Norris (7:34) when Vader pinned Norris.

  2. Johnny B. Badd & Brian Knobbs beat Erik Watts & Paul Roma (12:56) when Knobbs pinned Watts.

  3. The Shockmaster & Paul Orndorff beat Steven Regal & Ricky Steamboat (12:26) when Shockmaster pinned Regal.

  4. King Kong & Dustin Rhodes beat Awesome Kong & The Equalizer (5:55) when Rhodes pinned Awesome Kong.

  5. Sting & Jerry Sags beat Ron Simmons & Keith Cole (13:14) when Sags pinned Cole.

  6. Ric Flair & Steve Austin beat Maxx Payne & Too Cold Scorpio (14:31) when Flair forced Payne to submit.

  7. Rick Rude & Shanghai Pierce beat Marcus Bagwell & Tex Slashinger (14:50) when Rude pinned Slashinger.

  8. Road Warrior Hawk & Rip Rogers beat Davey Smith & Kole (7:55) when Rogers pinned Kole.

  9. Vader won a "battle royal" (25:33). Also in the match were the winners of all the tag team matches.
Return to top of page









New Blood Rising


August 13, 2000 in Vancouver, BC
Pacific Coliseum drawing 6,614 ($123,658)
Shown live on PPV
  1. Three Count beat The Jung Dragons (11:32) in a "ladder" match.

  2. Ernest Miller pinned The Great Muta (6:47).

  3. Buff Bagwell pinned Kanyon (6:45).

  4. Kronik beat Chuck Palumbo & Shawn Stasiak, Mark Jindrak & Sean O'Hare, General Rection & Cpl. Cajun (12:22) in a "four corners" match when Palumbo was pinned. Disco Inferno was the guest referee.

  5. Billy Kidman pinned Shane Douglas (8:22) in a "strap" match.

  6. Major Gunns pinned Miss Hancock (6:43) in a "rip off the clothes" match.

  7. Sting pinned The Demon (0:52).

  8. WCW U.S. Champ Lance Storm beat Mike Awesome. Jacques Rougeau was the guest referee.

  9. The Great Muta & Vampiro beat Kronik (9:06) to win the WCW Tag Title when Muta pinned Clark.

  10. Kevin Nash beat Bill Goldberg and Scott Steiner (10:48) in a "triangle" match when Nash pinned Steiner.

  11. WCW World Champ Booker T pinned Jeff Jarrett (14:30).
Return to top of page









Millennium Final


November 16, 2000 in Oberhausen, Germany
Arena Oberhausen drawing 9,000
Shown live on German PPV
  1. Kronik beat Rey Misterio, Jr. & Billy Kidman when Kidman was pinned.

  2. Mike Awesome won a "royal rumble." Also in the match were: Bryan Adams, Bryan Clark, Disco Inferno, Fit Finlay, Mark Jindrak, Billy Kidman, Konnan, Kwee Wee, Ernest Miller, Rey Misterio Jr., Sean O'Hare, General Rection, Mike Sanders, Elix Skipper, Norman Smiley, Lance Storm, and Alex Wright.

  3. Kwee Wee pinned Elix Skipper.

  4. Ernest Miller pinned Mike Sanders.

  5. General Rection beat WCW U.S. Champ Lance Storm via DQ.

  6. Norman Smiley beat Fit Finlay.

  7. Alex Wright & General Rection beat Mark Jindrak & Sean O'Hare to win the WCW Tag Title when Wright pinned O'Hare. In the U.S., the match was portrayed as if Wright & Disco Inferno had won the title.

  8. Kevin Nash beat Mike Awesome and Alex Wright in a "triangle" match when he pinned both men simultaneously.

  9. WCW World Champ Booker T pinned Scott Steiner.

  10. WCW European Cup Champ Sting beat Kevin Nash via submission. Boxer Axel Schultz was the guest referee.
Return to top of page









Sin


January 14, 2001 in Indianapolis, IN
Conseco Fieldhouse drawing 6,617 ($162,578)
Shown live on PPV
  1. WCW Cruiserweight Champ Chavo Guerrero pinned Shane Helms (11:14).

  2. Reno pinned Big Vito (8:41).

  3. The Jung Dragons beat Jamie Knoble & Evan Koragis (9:21) when Yang pinned Knoble.

  4. Ernest Miller pinned Mike Sanders (5:44) to become WCW Commissioner.

  5. Lance Storm, Mike Awesome, & Elix Skipper beat Konnan, Billy Kidman, & Rey Misterio Jr. (13:07) in a "penalty box" match. Jim Duggan was the guest referee.

  6. Meng beat Crowbar and Terry Funk (11:41) in a "triangle" match to win the WCW Hardcore Title.

  7. Chuck Palumbo & Sean O'Hare beat Kevin Nash & Diamond Dallas Page (11:16) to win the WCW Tag title when O'Hare pinned Nash.

  8. Shane Douglas beat General Rection (11:36) in a "first blood" match to win the WCW U.S. Title.

  9. Lex Luger & Buff Bagwell beat Bill Goldberg & Dewayne Bruce (11:00) in a "no DQ" match when Luger pinned Goldberg.

  10. WCW World Champ Scott Steiner beat Sid Vicious, Jeff Jarrett, and The Mystery Man (Road Warrior Animal) (7:53) in a "four corners" match when he pinned Vicious. This is the match where Vicious received a horrible compound fracture to his leg.
Return to top of page









Greed


March 18, 2001 in Jacksonville, FL
Jacksonville Coliseum drawing 5,030 ($117,930)
Shown live on PPV (0.10)
  1. Jason Jett pinned Kwee Wee (12:17).

  2. Elix Skipper & Kid Romeo beat Billy Kidman & Rey Misterio, Jr. (13:46) to become the first WCW Cruiserweight Tag Champs when Romeo pinned Misterio.

  3. Shawn Stasiak pinned Bam Bam Bigelow (5:55).

  4. Lance Storm & Mike Awesome beat Konnan & Hugh Morrus (11:28) when Awesome pinned Morrus.

  5. Shane Helms pinned Chavo Guerrero, Jr. (13:57) to win the WCW Cruiserweight Title.

  6. WCW Tag Champs Sean O'Hare & Chuck Palumbo beat Lex Luger & Buff Bagwell (0:54).

  7. The Cat pinned Chris Kanyon (10:31).

  8. Booker T pinned Rick Steiner (7:31) to win the WCW U.S. Title.

  9. Dusty & Dustin Rhodes beat Ric Flair & Jeff Jarrett (9:58) when Dustin pinned Flair.

  10. WCW World Champ Scott Steiner pinned Diamond Dallas Page (14:14).
Cruiserweight Tag Team Tournament Bracketing

Return to top of page