07/01/17 07/02/17 03/25/18 07/07/18 09/30/18





G1 Special in USA


July 1, 2017 in Long beach, CA
Long Beach Convention Center drawing 2,370
Shown live on AXZ
  1. Will Osypreay, Rocky Romero, Baretta, Mark & Jay Briscoe beat Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi, Marty Scurrl, Matt & Nick Jackson (9:21) when Romero pinned Matt.

  2. Sanada, Evil, Bushi, & Hiromu Takahashi beat Jushin Liger, Volador Jr., Dragon Lee, & Titan (6:44) when Takahashi pinned Titan.

  3. Jay Lethal pinned Hangman Page (8:30).

  4. Zack Sabre, Jr. submitted Juice Robinson (10:04).

  5. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kushida, Jay White, & David Finlay beat Billy Gunn, Yoshitatsu, Yohei Komatsu, & Sho Tanaka (9:40) when White pinned Yoshitatsu.

  6. Raymond Rowe & Hanson beat Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa (11:06) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Rowe pinned Loa.

  7. Tomohiro Ishii pinned Tetsuya Naito (15:51).

  8. Kenny Omega pinned Michael Elgin (22:31).

  9. IWGP Champ Kazuchika Okada pinned Cody Rhodes (27:12).
Return to top of page









G1 Special in USA


July 2, 2017 in Long Beach, CA
Long Beach Convention Center drawing 2,305
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Jushin Liger, Kushida, & David Finly beat Yoshitatsu, Yohei Komatsu, & Sho Tanaka (8:52) when Finlay pinned Yoshitatsu.

  2. Kenny Omega pinned Jay Lethal (12:56).

  3. Tomohiro Ishii pinned Zack Sabre, Jr. (11:42).

  4. Juice Robinson, Jay White, Volador Jr., Dragon Lee, & Titan beat Tetsuya Naito, Seiya Sanada, Evil, Bushi, & Hiromu Takahashi (12:28) when White pinned Bushi.

  5. Hangman Page, Tama Tonga, & Tanga Loa beat Michal Elgin, Raymond Rowe, & Hanson (11:17) when Page pinned Rowe.

  6. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Matt & Nick Jackson beat Rocky Romero & Beretta (22:41) when Nick submitted Romero.

  7. Cody Rhodes, Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi, & Marty Scurll beat Kazuchika Okada, Will Ospreay, Mark & Jay Briscoe (10:00) when Cody pined Ospreay.

  8. IWGP I-C Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Billy Gunn (14:25).

  9. Kenny Omega pinned Tomohiro Ishii (31:20) to become the first IWGP U.S. Champ.
IWGP U.S. Title Tournament 2017

Return to top of page









Strong Style Evolved


March 25, 2018 in Long Beach, CA
Walter Pyramid drawing 4,372
Shown live on AXS
  1. Rocky Romero, Sho, & Yoh beat Christopher Daniels, Frankie Kazarian, & Scorpio Sky (11:02) when Sho pinned Sky.

  2. Juice Robinson & David Finlay beat Hirooki Goto & Gedo (7:24) when Finlay pinned Gedo.

  3. Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. beat Toru Yano & Chuckie T (10:48) when Archer pinned Chuckie.

  4. Cody Rhodes & Marty Scurll beat Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa (10:45) when Cody pinned Loa.

  5. Tetsuya Naito, Seiya Sanada, Bushi, & Hiromu Takahashi beat Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kushida, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Dragon Lee (12:13) when Naito pinned Taguchi.

  6. Will Ospreay pinned Jushin Liger (10:35).

  7. Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre, Jr. beat Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii (18:50) when Sabre submitted Ishii.

  8. IWGP U.S. Champ Jay White pinned Hangman Page (25:00).

  9. Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi beat Matt & Nick Jackson (39:21) when Omega pinned Matt.
Return to top of page









G1 Special in San Francisco


July 7, 2018 in San Francisco, CA
Cow Palace drawing 7,000
Shown live on AXS
  1. King Haku, Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa, Yujiro Takahashi, & Chase Owens beat Yoshi Hashi, Gedo, Rocky Romero, Sho, & Yoh (9:20) when Tonga pinned Gedo.

  2. Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano beat Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre, Jr. (9:42) when Yano pinned Sabre.

  3. Hangman Page & Marty Scurll beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kushida (9:52) when Page pinned Kushida.

  4. Never Openweight Champ Hirooki Goto pinned Jeff Cobb (12:10).

  5. IWGP Tag Champs Nick & Matt Jackson beat Seiya Sanada & Evil (16:05) when Matt pinned Evil.

  6. Kazuchika Okada & Will Ospreay beat Tetsuya Naito & Bushi (11:58) when Ospreay pinned Bushi.

  7. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Hiromu Takahashi pinned Dragon Lee (16:18).

  8. Juice Robinson pinned Jay White (23:22) to win the IWGP U.S. Title.

  9. IWGP Champ Kenny Omega pinned Cody Rhodes (34:14).
Return to top of page









Fighting Spirit Unleashed


September 30, 2018 in Long Beach, CA
Walter Pyramid drawing 3,007
Shown live on AXS
  1. Clark Connors TKO Alex Coughlin (7:33).

  2. Rocky Romero, Yoh, & Sho beat Jushin Liger, Ryusuke Taguchi, & ACH (8:55) when Taguchi pinned Romero.

  3. Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian beat Hangman Page & Chase Owens (8:14) when Daniels pinned Owens.

  4. Jeff Cobb, Chris Sabin, & Flip Gordon beat Hirooki Goto, Baretta, & Chuckie T (12:04) when Cobb pinned Chuckie.

  5. Zack Sabre Jr., Lance Archer, & Davey Boy Smith Jr. beat Tetsuya Naito, Evil, & Seiya Sanada (9:27) when Sabre pinned Evil.

  6. Jay White & Gedo beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kushida (8:52) when White pinned Tanahashi.

  7. Marty Scurll pinned Will Ospreay (16:38).

  8. Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa beat Nick & Matt Jackson (19:21) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Tonga pinned Matt.

  9. Cody Rhodes pinned Juice Robinson (16:45) to win the IWGP U.S. Title.

  10. Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi beat Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii when Ibushi pinned Ishii.
Return to top of page