02/14/10 08/14/10 08/15/10 10/11/10 08/14/11 10/10/11 07/01/12 08/12/12 10/08/12 04/07/13
08/10/13 08/11/13 10/14/13 04/06/14 10/13/14 04/05/15 08/14/15 08/15/15 08/16/15 10/12/15
04/10/16 08/12/16 08/13/16 08/14/16 10/10/16 04/09/17 08/11/17 08/12/17 08/13/17 _





Circuit 2010 New Japan-ism


February 14, 2010 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 4,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Jushin Liger, Koji Kanemoto, & Tiger Mask IV beat Kota Ibushi, Fujita Hayato, & Gentaro (11:23) when Kanemoto forced Gentaro to submit.

  2. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Ryusuke Taguchi & Prince Devitt beat Gedo & Dick Togo (14:01) when Taguchi pinned Gedo.

  3. Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson beat Riki Choshu & Wataru Inoue (9:10) when Bernard pinned Inoue.

  4. Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma beat Takashi Iizuka & Tomohiro Ishii (8:34) when Makabe pinned Ishii.

  5. Yuji Nagata beat Yoshihiro Tajiri (4:42) via submission.

  6. IWGP Tag Champs Yujiro & Tetsuya Naito beat El Terrible & El Texano, Jr. (10:37) when Naito pinned Texano.

  7. Masato Tanaka pinned Hirooki Goto (15:45) in a "hardcore" match.

  8. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Toru Yano (14:04).

  9. IWGP Champ Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Manabu Nakanishi (18:02).
Return to top of page









August 14, 2010 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 4,000
  1. Koji Kanemoto, Tiger Mask IV, & Ryusuke Taguchi drew Taiji Ishimori, Ricky Marvin, & Atsushi Aoki (15:00).

  2. Strong Man pinned Tetsuya Naito (7:55).

  3. Yuji Nagata pinned Wataru Inoue (10:18).

  4. Yujiro Takahashi pinned Giant Bernard (8:03).

  5. Karl Anderson pinned Toru Yano (9:16).

  6. Go Shiozaki pinned Hirooki Goto (17:52).

  7. Togi Makabe pinned Manabu Nakanishi (10:52).

  8. Prince Devitt pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (11:35).

  9. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Satoshi Kojima (16:45).
Return to top of page









G1 Climax 2010 Finals


August 15, 2010 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Yujiro Takahashi pinned Yuji Nagata (5:28).

  2. Shinsuke Nakamura drew Go Shiozaki (30:00).

  3. Satoshi Kojima pinned Hirooki Goto (12:09).

  4. Toru Yano pinned Prince Devitt (7:26).

  5. Tetsuya Naito pinned Manabu Nakanishi (10:52).

  6. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Togi Makabe (11:58).

  7. Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson beat Strong Man & Wataru Inoue (8:20) when Anderson pinned Strong Man.

  8. Genichiro Tenryu, Toshiaki Kawada, & Tiger Mask beat Riki Choshu, Super Strong Machine, & Akira (8:17) when Tiger pinned Akira.

  9. Satoshi Kojima pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (21:25) to win the 2010 G-1 Climax.
2010 G-1 Climax final standings

Return to top of page









Destruction 2010


October 11, 2010 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 6,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Manabu Nakanishi beat Tama Tonga (6:11) via submission.

  2. Giant Bernard, Karl Anderson, & Tiger Mask IV beat Takashi Iizuka, Yujiro Takahashi, & Tomohiro Ishii (11:32) via DQ.

  3. Masato Tanaka, Jado, & Gedo beat Jushin Liger, Wataru Inoue, & Tomoaki Honma (9:55) when Tanaka pinned Honma.

  4. Tajiri pinned Toru Yano (6:48).

  5. Kota Ibushi & Kenny Omega beat Prince Devitt & Ryusuke Taguchi (15:05) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when Ibushi pinned Devitt.

  6. Yuji Nagata & Koji Kanemoto beat Go Shiozaki & Atsushi Aoki (17:14) when Nagata pinned Aoki.

  7. Hirooki Goto pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (16:08).

  8. Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Tetsuya Naito (19:59) via submission.

  9. Satoshi Kojima pinned Togi Makabe (19:12) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









G-1 Climax 2011 Finals


August 14, 2011 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Hideo Saito pinned Yuji Nagata (4:29).

  2. Giant Bernard pinned Toru Yano (7:29).

  3. Lance Archer pinned Yoshihiro Takayama (7:19).

  4. Yujiro Takahashi pinned Togi Makabe (8:37).

  5. Tetsuya Naito pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (5:11).

  6. Strong Man pinned Hirooki Goto (7:27).

  7. Karl Anderson pinned MVP (8:30).

  8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Satoshi Kojima (14:10).

  9. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Minoru Suzuki (12:13).

  10. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Prince Devitt & Ryusuke Taguchi beat Kota Ibushi & Kenny Omega (15:01) when Devitt pinned Omega.

  11. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Tetsuya Naito (20:19) to win the 2011 G-1 Climax.
2011 G-1 Climax final standings

Return to top of page









Destruction 2011


October 10, 2010 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 5,500
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Kyosuke Mikami & Hiromu Takahashi beat King Fale & Takaaki Watanabe (8:47) when Mikami forced Watanabe to submit.

  2. Schwarz, Weiss, Tiger Mask IV, Kushida, & Killer Rabbit beat Takashi Iizuka, Jado, Gedo, Tomohiro Ishii, & Hideo Saito (7:53) when Kshida Kushida beat Gedo.

  3. Yujiro Takahashi pinned Tomoaki Honma (8:22).

  4. Lance Archer pinned Wataru Inoue (7:39).

  5. Hirooki Goto & Tama Tonga beat Shinsuke Nakamura & Ultimo Guerrero (11:03) when Goto pinned Guerrero.

  6. Davey Richards & Rocky Romero beat Prince Devitt & Ryusuke Taguchi (13:29) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweigh Tag Title when Richards pinned Devitt.

  7. Satoshi Kojima pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (10:08) with a lariat.

  8. Yuji Nagata beat Toru Yano (12:08) via submission.

  9. Masato Tanaka pinned MVP (12:30) to win the IWGP I-C Title.

  10. Minoru Suzuki pinned Togi Makabe (13:15).

  11. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Tetsuya Naito (29:19).
Return to top of page









NJPW & AJPW 40th Anniversary


"Summer Night Fever in Ryogoku: We are Pro-Wrestling Love"
July 1, 2012 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000
  1. Kenso (AJ) , Masanobu Fuchi (AJ), & Captain New Japan (NJ) beat Jado, Gedo, & Yoshi Hashi (Team NJ) (7:02) when Captain forced Gedo to submit.

  2. Jushin Liger (NJ), Tiger Mask IV (NJ), Shiryu (AJ), Bushi (AJ), & Sushi (AJ) beat Prince Devitt (NJ), Ryusuke Taguchi (NJ), Kai (AJ), Hiroshi Yamato (AJ), & Hiromu Takahashi (NJ) (8:50) when Bushi pinned Takahashi.

  3. Takao Omori (AJ), Hirooki Goto (NJ), Manabu Soya (AJ), & Karl Anderson (NJ) beat Minoru Suzuki (NJ), Lance Archer (NJ), Taka Michinoku (K-Dojo), & Taichi (NJ) (12:09) when Anderson pinned Taichi.

  4. Masakatsu Funaki, Masayuki Kono, & Minoru Tanaka (Team AJ) beat Yuji Nagata, Wataru Inoue, & Kushida (Team NJ) (9:48) when Funaki pinned Kushida.

  5. Akebono & Ryota Hama (Team AJ) beat Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi (Team Big Japan) (12:35) to win the All Japan All-Asian Tag Title when Hama pinned Okabayashi.

  6. Seiya Sanada & Joe Doering (Team AJ) beat Tetsuya Naito & Tama Tonga (team NJ) (12:21) when Doering pinned Tonga.

  7. Shinsuke Nakamura & Kazuchika Okada (Team NJ) beat Suwama & Shuji Kondo (Team AJ) (14:13) when Okada pinned Kondo.

  8. Keiji Mutoh (AJ), Hiroyoshi Tenzan (NJ), & Satoshi Kojima (NJ) beat Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, & Tomohiro Ishii (Team NJ) (12:09) when Mutoh pinned Ishii.

  9. All Japan Triple Crown Champ Jun Akiyama (Noah) pinned Taiyo Kea (AJ) (23:26).

  10. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi (NJ) pinned Togi Makabe (NJ) (22:41).
Return to top of page









G1 Climax 2012 Finals


August 12, 2012 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. MVP beat Lance Archer (10:50) via submission.

  2. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (12:48).

  3. Hirooki Goto pinned Tetsuya Naito (11:05).

  4. Kazuchika Okada pinned Togi Makabe (9:33).

  5. Shelton Benjamin pinned Satoshi Kojima (9:04).

  6. Toru Yano pinned Naomichi Marufuji (9:55).

  7. Yuji Nagata pinned Minoru Suzuki (9:03).

  8. Karl Anderson pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (11:15).

  9. Kazuchika Okada pinned Karl Anderson (23:19) to win the 2012 G-1 Climax.
2012 G-1 Climax final standings

Return to top of page









King of Pro Wrestling 2012


October 8, 2012 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 7,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, & Tomohiro Ishii beat Manabu Nakanishi, Yuji Nagata, & Strong Man (11:29) when Yano pinned Nakanishi.

  2. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov beat Kushida & Alex Shelley (14:55) when Romero pinned Kushida.

  3. Low-Ki pinned Kota Ibushi (17:05) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  4. Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima (12:47) when Smith pinned Kojima.

  5. Yujiro Takahashi TKO Tetsuya Naito (5:41).

  6. Kazushi Sakuraba & Katsuyori Shibata beat Togi Makabe & Wataru Inoue (7:10) when Shibata pinned Inoue.

  7. Kazuchika Okada pinned Karl Anderson (16:26).

  8. IWGP I-C Champ Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Hirooki Goto (15:12).

  9. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Minoru Suzuki (29:22).
Note: This was the first New Japan event available on internet PPV in the U.S.

Return to top of page









Invasion Attack 2013


April 7, 2013 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 8,200
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Kushida & Alex Shelley beat Prince Devitt & Ryusuke Taguchi (10:42) when Kushida pinned Taguchi.

  2. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Manabu Nakanishi, Super Strong Machine, & Akebono beat Takashi Iizuka, Tomohiro Ishii, Yishi Hashi, & Bob Sapp (10:00) when Nakanishi pinned Hashi.

  3. CMLL Tag Champs El Terrible & Tama Tonga beat La Mascara & Valiente (8:57) when Terrible pinned Valiente.

  4. Masato Tanaka & Yujiro Takahashi beat Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma (10:41) when Tanaka pinned Honma.

  5. Minoru Suzuki pinned Toru Yano (10:09).

  6. Yuji Nagata & Hirooki Goto beat Kazushi Sakuraba & Katsuyori Shibata (11:32) when Nagata TKO Sakuraba.

  7. NWA World Champ Rob Conway pinned Satoshi Kojima (14:24).

  8. IWGP I-C Champ Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Davey Boy Smith, Jr. (18:04).

  9. Kazuchika Okada pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (31:41) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









August 10, 2013 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 8,200
Shown live on Internet PPV
  1. Yuji Nagata beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan via forfeit.

  2. Katsuyori Shibata beat Hirooki Goto via forfeit.

  3. Takashi Iizuka & Yoshi Hashi beat Captain New Japan & Kushida (8:04) when Hashi beat Captain.

  4. Davey Boy Smith, Jr. pinned Prince Devitt (7:26).

  5. Karl Anderson pinned Yujiro Takahashi (7:00).

  6. Lance Archer pinned Satoshi Kojima (12:38).

  7. Shelton Benjamin beat Toru Yano (7:35).

  8. Togi Makabe pinned Tomohiro Ishii (14:00).

  9. Minoru Suzuki pinned Kota Ibushi (13:37).

  10. Tetsuya Naito pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (14:50).

  11. Hiroshi Tanahashi drew Kazuchika Okada (30:00).
Return to top of page









G1 Climax 2013 Finals


August 11, 2013 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Tomohiro Ishii beat Hirooki Goto via forfeit.

  2. Kota Ibushi beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan via forfeit.

  3. Yuji Nagata pinned Yujiro Takahashi (9:06).

  4. Toru Yano pinned Minoru Suzuki (9:26).

  5. Shelton Benjamin pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (10:34).

  6. Tetsuya Naito pinned Karl Anderson (13:11).

  7. Lance Archer pinned Davey Boy Smith Jr. (14:37).

  8. Prince Devitt pinned Togi Makabe (8:43).

  9. Satoshi Kojima pinned Kazuchika Okada (11:56).

  10. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Katsuyori Shibata (10:56).

  11. Kazushi Sakuraba, Akebono, & Kota Ibushi beat Takashi Iizuka, Tomohiro Ishii, & Yoshi Hashi (13:25) when Sakuraba forced Hashi to submit.

  12. Tetsuya Naito pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (26:44) with a Stardust press to win the 2013 G-1 Climax.
G-1 Climax final standings

Return to top of page









King of Pro-Wrestling 2013


October 14, 2013 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Manabu Nakanishi, Super Strong Machine, Jushin Liger, & Tiger Mask IV beat Takashi Iizuka, Yoshi Hashi, Jado, & Gedo (8:28) when Nakanishi pinned Jado.

  2. Taka Michinoku & Taichi beat Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov (7:27) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when Taichi pinned Romero.

  3. Minoru Suzuki pinned Toru Yano (7:09).

  4. Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Takaaki Watanabe (11:48) when Archer pinned Watanabe.

  5. Prince Devitt, Karl Anderson, & Bad Luck Fale beat Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma, & Kota Ibushi (10:37) when Anderson pinned Honma.

  6. Katsuyori Shibata pinned Tomohiro Ishii (15:47).

  7. Yuji Nagata pinned Kazushi Sakuraba (10:25).

  8. Never Openweight Champ Tetsuya Naito beat Yujiro Takahashi (16:35) via submission.

  9. IWGP I-C Champ Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Naomichi Marufuji (16:18).

  10. IWGP Champ Kazuchika Okada pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (35:17).
Return to top of page









Invasion Attack 2014


April 6, 2014 in Tokyo, Japan
Sump Hall drawing 8,500
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Matt & Nick Jackson beat Kota Ibushi & El Desperado (11:47) when Matt pinned Desperado.

  2. Yuji Nagata, Kazushi Sakuraba, & Togi Makabe beat Minoru Suzuki, Taka Michinoku, & Taichi (9:39) when Sakuraba forced Taichi to submit.

  3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Rob Conway & Jax Dane (10:06) to win the NWA Tag Title. When Tenzan pinned Dane.

  4. Daniel & Rolles Gracie beat Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka (6:56) when Daniel forced Iizuka to submit.

  5. Ryusuke Taguchi pinned Prince Devitt (12:03).

  6. Kazuchika Okada & Yoshi Hashi beat Bad Luck Fale & Tama Tonga (8:43) when Okada pinned Tonga.

  7. Never Openweight Champ Tomohiro Ishii pinned Tetsuya Naito (17:45).

  8. IWGP Tag Champs Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows beat Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata (18:31) when Gallows pinned Goto.

  9. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (26:49) to win the IWGP I-C Title.
Return to top of page









King of Pro-Wrestling 2014


October 13, 2014 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,100
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Yuji Nagata, Togi Makabe, Kota Ibushi, & Tomoaki Honma beat Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, Bad Luck Fale, & Tama Tonga (7:48) when Ibushi pinned Tonga.

  2. NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champ Chase Owens pinned Bushi (7:02).

  3. Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima (11:22) to win the NWA Tag Title when Archer pinned Kojima.

  4. Kazushi Sakuraba & Toru Yano beat Minoru Suzuki & Takashi Iizuka (5:30) when Yano pinned Iizuka.

  5. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Alex Shelley & Kushida beat Nick & Matt Jackson and Alex Kozlov & Rocky Romero (18:56) in a "three way" match when Kushida pinned Kozlov.

  6. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Ryusuke Taguchi beat El Desperado (12:12) via submission.

  7. Tomohiro Ishii pinned Yujiro Takahashi (17:48) to win the Never Openweight Title.

  8. Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata beat Shinsuke Nakamura & Yoshi Hashi (13:49) when Shibata pinned Hashi.

  9. Kazuchika Okada pinned Tetsuya Naito (19:17).

  10. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned AJ Styles (27:04) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









Invasion Attack 2015


April 5, 2015 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,500
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Yuji Nagata, Captain New Japan, Alex Shelley, Kushida, & Yohei Komatsu beat Manabu Nakanishi, Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Sho Tanaka (8:14) when Shelley pinned Tanaka.

  2. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, & Tomoaki Honma beat Yujiro Takahashi, Tama Tonga, & Cody Hall (9:26) when Honma pinned Hall.

  3. Rocky Romero & Barreta beat Matt & Nick Jackson (12:33) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Title when Barreta pinned Matt.

  4. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Kenny Omega pinned Mascara Dorada (12:59).

  5. Michael Bennett & Matt Taven beat Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows (9:41) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Bennett pinned Anderson.

  6. Togi Makabe, Hirooki Goto, & Tetsuya Naito beat Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii, & Yoshi Hashi (13:49) when Goto pinned Nakamura.

  7. Kazushi Sakuraba & Toru Yano beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Katsuyori Shibata (10:51) when Sakuraba forced Shibata to submit.

  8. Kazuchika Okada pinned Bad Luck Fale (15:59).

  9. IWGP Champ AJ Styles pinned Kota Ibushi (27:01).
Return to top of page









August 14, 2015 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 5,658
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Karl Anderson, Yujiro Takahashi, & Tama Tonga beat Satoshi Kojima, Tomoaki Honma, & Mascara Dorada (7:19) when Tonga pinned Dorada.

  2. Michael Elgin, Kyle O'Reilly, & Bobby Fish beat Cody Hall, Matt & Nick Jackson (9:46) when Elgin pinned Hall.

  3. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, & Kushida beat Hirooki Goto, Captain New Japan, & Ricochet (10:12) when Nagata submitted Captain.

  4. Shinsuke Nakamura, Kazushi Sakuraba, Tomohiro Ishii, & Yoshi Hashi beat Kazuchika Okada, Michael Bennett, Matt Taven, & Gedo (10:13) when Sakuraba submitted Gedo.

  5. Doc Gallows pinned Katsuyori Shibata (7:52).

  6. Toru Yano beat Bad Luck Fale (3:44) via countout.

  7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan submitted Tetsuya Naito (14:14).

  8. Kota Ibushi pinned Togi Makabe (9:07).

  9. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned AJ Styles (27:56).
Return to top of page









August 15, 2015 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 7,557
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Kyle O'Reilly & Bobby Fish beat Yohei Komatsu & Sho Tanaka (6:36) when O'Reilly pinned Tanaka.

  2. Matt & Nick Jackson beat Jay White & David Finlay (6:38) when Matt pinned Jay.

  3. Kazushi Sakuraba, Toru Yano, Yoshi Hashi, Michael Bennett, & Matt Taven beat AJ Styles, Doc Gallows, Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga, & Cody Hall (7:08) when Hashi pinned Hall.

  4. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Katsuyori Shibata, & Kushida beat Tetsuya Naito, Kota Ibushi, Manabu Nakanishi, Captain New Japan, & Ricochet (9:21) when Tanahashi pinned Captain.

  5. Yujiro Takahashi pinned Tomoaki Honma (10:33).

  6. Tomohiro Ishii pinned Michael Elgin (14:30).

  7. Yuji Nagata pinned Hirooki Goto (13:00).

  8. Satoshi Kojima pinned Karl Anderson (10:53).

  9. Shinsuke Nakamura submitted Kazuchika Okada (23:31).
Return to top of page









G-1 Climax 2015 Finals


August 16, 2015 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 10,180
Shown live on Japanese PPV & NJPW World
  1. Ryusuke Taguchi, Mascara Dorada, & David Finlay beat Jushin Liger, Yohei Komatsu, & Sho Tanaka (6:39) when Taguchi pinned Komatsu.

  2. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, & Captain New Japan beat Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, & Jay White (6:38) when Tenzan submitted White.

  3. Michael Elgin pinned Yoshi Hashi (9:24).

  4. Toru Yano, Tomohiro Ishii, & Kazushi Sakuraba beat Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi, & Tama Tonga (8:53) when Ishii pinned Tonga.

  5. Hirooki Goto, Katsuyoshi Shibata, & Kota Ibushi beat Togi Makabe, Tetsuya Naito, & Tomoaki Honma when Ibushi pinned Honma.

  6. Kyle O'Reilly & Bobby Fish beat Matt & Nick Jackson (17:35) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when Fish pinned Matt.

  7. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Kushida submitted Ricochet (17:28).

  8. AJ Styles, Karl Anderson, & Doc Gallows beat Kazuchika Okada, Michael Bennett, & Matt Taven (11:16) when Styles pinned Okada.

  9. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (32:15) to win the G-1 Climax 2015.
G-1 Climax final standings

Return to top of page









King of Pro Wrestling 2015


October 12, 2015 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,000
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, Ryusuke Taguchi, Kushida, & Mascara Dorada beat Juice Robinson, Yohei Komatsu, Sho Tanaka, David Finlay, & Jay White (8:47) when Dora pinned Finlay.

  2. Tomoaki Honma pinned Yoshi Hashi (8:55).

  3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, Yuji Nagata, & Manabu Nakanishi beat Hirooki Goto, Katsuyori Shibata, Kota Ibushi, & Captain New Japan (12:12) when Kojima pinned Captain.

  4. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Bobby Fish & Kyle O'Reilly beat Rocky Romero & Baretta (15:21) when O'Reilly pinned Baretta.

  5. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Kenny Omega pinned Matt Sydal (15:26).

  6. Shinsuke Nakamura, Toru Yano, & Kazushi Sakuraba beat Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, & Bad Luck Fale (7:03) when Yano pinned Fale.

  7. Tomohiro Ishii pinned Togi Makabe (17:54) to win the Never Openweight Title.

  8. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Tetsuya Naito (19:55).

  9. IWGP Champ Kazuchika Okada pinned AJ Styles (30:15).
Return to top of page









Invasion Attack 2016


April 10, 2016 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,078
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Bad Luck Fale & Yujiro Takahashi beat Ryusuke Taguchi & Juice Robinson (3:45) when Fale pinned Robinson.

  2. Yuji Nagata, Satoshi Kojima, & Jushin Liger beat Kazushi Sakuraba, Toru Yano, & Yoshi Hashi (7:06) when Nagata pinned Hashi.

  3. Hirooki Goto & Tomohiro Ishii beat Evil & Bushi (10:36) when Ishii pinned Bushi.

  4. Rocky Romero & Baretta beat Ricochet & Matt Sydal (15:78) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when Romero pinned Ricochet.

  5. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Kushida submitted Will Ospreay (15:07).

  6. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Yoshitatsu, & Michael Elgin beat Kenny Omega, Matt & Nick Jackson (14:46) to win the Never Openweight Six Man Tag Title when Elgin pinned Nick.

  7. Never Openweight Champ Katsuyori Shibata pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (10:47).

  8. Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa beat Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma (16:54) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Tonga pinned Honma.

  9. Tetsuya Naito pinned Kazuchika Okada (28:50) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









August 12, 2016 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 6,598
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Mark & Jay Briscoe beat Yoshitatsu & Captain New Japan (3:07) when Mark pinned Captain.

  2. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, Jushin Liger, & Tiger Mask IV beat Tomoaki Honma, Ryusuke Taguchi, Juice Robinson, & David Finlay (4:40) when Liger submitted Finlay.

  3. Satoshi Kojima, Katsuyori Shibata, Michael Elgin, & Kushida beat Toru Yano, Katsuhiko Nakajima , Yoshi Hashi, & Atsushi Kotoge (8:28) when Kojima pinned Kotoge.

  4. Kenny Omega, Tanga Roa, Yujiro Takahashi, & Hangman Page beat Tetsuya Naito, Evil, Bushi, & & Jay Lethal (7:40) when Page pinned Bushi.

  5. Seiya Sanada pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (12:12).

  6. Tomohiro Ishii pinned Togi Makabe (12:33).

  7. Tama Tonga pinned Bad Luck Fale (8:39).

  8. Hirooki Goto pinned Naomichi Marufuji (13:17).

  9. Hiroshi Tanahashi drew Kazuchika Okada (30:00).
Return to top of page









August 13, 2016 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 7,477
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Manabu Nakanishi, Jushin Liger, & Tiger Mask IV beat Yoshitatsu, Captain New Japan, Ryusuke Taguchi, & David Finlay (6:23) when Tenzan pinned Captain.

  2. Naomichi Marufuji & Tomohiro Ishii beat Togi Makabe & Juice Robinson (7:56) when Marufuji pinned Robinson.

  3. Seiya Sanada, Bushi, & Jay Lethal beat Hiroshi Tanahashi, Satoshi Kojima, & Kushida (8:47) when Bushi pinned Kushida.

  4. Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga, Tanga Roa, Yujiro Takahashi, & Hangman Page beat Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto, Gedo, Mark & Jay Briscoe (6:31) when Takahashi pinned Gedo.

  5. Tomoaki Honma pinned Yuji Nagata (10:29).

  6. Toru Yano pinned Yoshi hashi (3:31).

  7. Evil pinned Katsuyori Shibata (9:42).

  8. Katsuhiko Nakajima pinned Michael Elgin (16:50).

  9. Kenny Omega pinned Tetsuya Naito (28:12).
Return to top of page









G-1 Climax Finals 2016


August 14, 2016 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 10,204
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask IV beat Ryusuke Taguchi & David Finlay (5:15) when Tiger pinned Finlay.

  2. Jado & Gedo beat Yoshitatsu & Captain New Japan (5:39) when Jado submitted Captain.

  3. Tomohiro Ishii & Yoshi Hashi beat Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma (9:10) when Hashi pinned Honma.

  4. Go Shiozaki, Katsuhiko Nakajima , Maybach Taniguchi, & Masa Kitamiya beat Katsuyori Shibata, Yuji Nagata, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, & Manabu Nakanishi (10:54) when Nakajima pinned Nakanishi.

  5. IWGP Tag Champs Jay & Mark Briscoe beat Yujiro Takahashi & Hangman Page (15:21) when Mark pinned Page.

  6. ROH Champ Jay Lethal pinned Satoshi Kojima (10:46).

  7. Tetsuya Naito, Evial, Seiya Sanada, & Bushi beat Hiroshi Tanahashi, Michael Elgin, Kushida, & Juice Robinson (11:32) when Evil pinned Robinson.

  8. Kazuchika Okada, Naomichi Marufuji, & Toru Yano beat Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga, & Tanga Roa (9:10) when Okada pinned Roa.

  9. Kenny Omega pinned Hirooki Goto (26:49) to win the G-1 Climax 2016.
G-1 Climax final standings

Return to top of page









King of Pro Wrestling 2016


October 10, 2016 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,671
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Tiger Mask W (Kota Ibushi) pinned Red Death Mask (Juice Robinson) (7:25).

  2. Tomohiro Ishii, Yoshi Hashi, & Will Ospreay beat Adam Cole, Bad Luck Fale, & Yujiro Takahashi (8:40) when Ishii pinned Takahashi.

  3. Togi Mabake, Tomoaki Honma, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Bobby Fish beat Toru Yano, Jado, Rocky Romero, & Beretta (8:10) when Honma pinned Romero.

  4. Go Shiozaki, Maybach Taniguchi, Katsuhiko Nakajima, & Masa Kitamiya beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, Yuji Nagata, & Manabu Nakanishi (11:49) when Shiozaki pinned Nakanishi.

  5. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Matt & Nick Jackson beat Ricochet & David Finlay (12:47) when Matt pinned Finlay.

  6. Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa beat Jay & Mark Brisoce (13:57) to win the IWGP tag Title when Tonga pinned Mark.

  7. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Michael Elgin, Kushida, & Jay Lethal beat Tetsuya Naito, Seiya Sanada, Evil, & Bushi (11:42) when Elgin pinned Naito.

  8. Never Openweight Champ Katsuyori Shibata TKO Kyle O`Reilly (18:09).

  9. Kenny Omega pinned Hirooki Goto (21:52).

  10. IWGP Champ Kazuchika Okada pinned Naomichi Marufuji (28:00).
Return to top of page









Sakura Genesis 2017


April 9, 2017 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 10,231
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Manabu Nakanishi, Jushin Liger, & David Finlay beat Hirai Kawato, Tomoyuki Oka, & Katsuya Kitamura (7:00) when Finlay pinned Kitamura.

  2. Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa, Yujiro Takahashi, & Chase Owens beat Togi Mabake, Yuji Nagata, Tiger Mask W, & Tiger Mask IV (8:40) when Tonga pinned Tiger Mask IV.

  3. Yoshi Hashi, Rocky Romero, & Beretta beat Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado, & Taka Michinoku (6:50) when Hashi pinned Michinoku.

  4. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Taichi beat Gedo & Jado (10:26)when Kanemaru pinned Jado.

  5. Kenny Omega & Bad Luck Fale beat Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano(10:15) when Omega pinned Ishii.

  6. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Juice Robinson, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Ricochet beat Tetsuya Naito, Seiya Sanada, Evil, & Bushi (11:30) when Robinson pinned Naito.

  7. Raymond Rowe & Hanson beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima (14:06) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Rowe pinned Kojima.

  8. Never Openweight Champ Hirooki Goto pinned Zack Sabre, Jr. (16:16).

  9. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Hiromu Takahashi pinned Kushida (1:56).

  10. IWGP Champ Kazuchika Okada pinned Katsuyori Shibata (38:09).
Return to top of page









August 11, 2017 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 7,495
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Minoru Suzuki, Taichi, & El Desperado beat Hirai Kawato, Tomoyuki Oka, & Katsuya Kitamura (6:18) when Desperado pinned Kawato.

  2. Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa beat Seiya Sanada & Bushi (5:22) when Tonga pinned Bushi.

  3. Satoshi Kojima & Juice Robinson beat Evil & Hiromu Takahashi (5:14) when Robinson pinned Takahashi.

  4. Raymond Rowe, Hanson, Michael Elgin, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Ricochet beat Cody Rhodes, Hangman Page, Chase Owens, Matt & Nick Jackson (11:22) when Elgin pinned Owens.

  5. Kazuchika Okada & Toru Yano beat Kenny Omega & Yujiro Takahashi (5:54) when Yano pinned Takahashi.

  6. Bad Luck Fale pinned Yuji Nagata (11:56).

  7. Togi Makabe pinned Yoshi Hashi (11:28).

  8. Zack Sabre, Jr. TKO Tomohiro Ishii (15:22).

  9. Hirooki Goto pinned Kota Ibushi (11:03).

  10. Tetsuya Naito pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (26:41).
Return to top of page









August 12, 2017 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 7,591
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Taichi, El Desperado, & Taka Michinoku beat Kushida, Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, & Hirai Kawato (7:04) when Desperado pinned Kawato.

  2. Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, & Yoshi Hashi beat Tanga Loa, Yujiro Takahashi, & Chase Owens (7:20) when Goto pinned Owens.

  3. Zack Sabre, Jr. & Takashi Iizuka beat Togi Makabe & Yuji Nagata (6:16) when Sabre pinned Nagata.

  4. Cody Rhodes, Hangman Page, Bad Luck Fale, Matt & Nick Jackson beat Raymond Rowe, Hanson, Ryusuke Taguchi, Ricochet, & Katsuya Kitamura (8:14) when Page pinned Kitamura.

  5. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kota Ibushi, & David Finlay beat Tetsuya Naito, Bushi, & Hiromu Takahashi (6:57) when Ibushi pinned Bushi.

  6. Juice Robinson pinned Michael Elgin (11:48).

  7. Tama Tonga pinned Seiya Sanada (11:59).

  8. Toru Yano pinned Minoru Suzuki (6:56).

  9. Evil pinned Satoshi Kojima (14:23).

  10. Kenny Omega pinned Kazuchika Okada (24:40).
Return to top of page









G-1 Climax Finals 2017


August 13, 2017 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 10,280
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Taka Michinoku, Taichi, & El Desperado beat Kushida, Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, & Hirai Kawato (6:06) when Kanemaru pinned Kawato.

  2. Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa beat Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi (7:40) when Loa pinned Nakanishi.

  3. Hirooki Goto & Yoshi Hashi beat Togi Makabe & David Finlay (6:33) when Hashi pinned Finlay.

  4. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, & Juice Robinson beat Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi, & Chase Owens (7:18) when Robinson pinned Owens.

  5. Ryusuke Taguchi & Ricochet beat Matt & Nick Jackson (15:13) to win the IWGP junior heavyweight Tag Title when Ricochet pinned Matt.

  6. IWGP Tag Champs Raymond Rowe & Hanson beat Cody Rhodes & Hangman Page (16:19) when Rowe pinned Page.

  7. Minoru Suzuki, Zack Sabre Jr., & Takashi Iizuka beat Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kota Ibushi, & Michael Elgin (13:42) when Sabre submitted Tanahashi.

  8. Evil, Seiya Sanada, Bushi, & Hiromu Takahashi beat Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii, Toru Yano, & Gedo (10:32) when Takahashi pinned Gedo.

  9. Tetsuya Naito pinned Kenny Omega (34:35) to win the G-1 Climax 2017.
G-1 Climax final standings

Return to top of page