Sakura Genesis 2017


April 9, 2017 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 10,231
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Manabu Nakanishi, Jushin Liger, & David Finlay beat Hirai Kawato, Tomoyuki Oka, & Katsuya Kitamura (7:00) when Finlay pinned Kitamura.

  2. Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa, Yujiro Takahashi, & Chase Owens beat Togi Mabake, Yuji Nagata, Tiger Mask W, & Tiger Mask IV (8:40) when Tonga pinned Tiger Mask IV.

  3. Yoshi Hashi, Rocky Romero, & Beretta beat Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado, & Taka Michinoku (6:50) when Hashi pinned Michinoku.

  4. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Taichi beat Gedo & Jado (10:26)when Kanemaru pinned Jado.

  5. Kenny Omega & Bad Luck Fale beat Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano(10:15) when Omega pinned Ishii.

  6. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Juice Robinson, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Ricochet beat Tetsuya Naito, Seiya Sanada, Evil, & Bushi (11:30) when Robinson pinned Naito.

  7. Raymond Rowe & Hanson beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima (14:06) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Rowe pinned Kojima.

  8. Never Openweight Champ Hirooki Goto pinned Zack Sabre, Jr. (16:16).

  9. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Hiromu Takahashi pinned Kushida (1:56).

  10. IWGP Champ Kazuchika Okada pinned Katsuyori Shibata (38:09).










Sakura Genesis 2018


April 1, 2018 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,882
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Matt & Nick Jackson beat Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens (9:23) when Matt submitted Owens.

  2. Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano beat Takashi Iizuka & Taichi (7:42) when Yano pinned Iizuka.

  3. Never Openweight Six Man Tag Champs Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga, & Tanga Loa beat Togi Makabe, Michael Elgin, & Ryusuke Taguchi (11:20) when Tonga pinned Taguchi.

  4. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Juice Robinson, & David Finlay beat Hirooki Goto, Jay White, & Yoshi Hashi (9:18) when Tanahashi pinned Hashi.

  5. Minoru Suzuki, Lance Archer, & Davey Boy Smith Jr. beat Tetsuya Naito, Evil, & Seiya Sanada (11:27) when Archer pinned Evil.

  6. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado beat Sho & Yoh and Hiromu Takahashi & Bushi (12:45) in a "three way" match when Desperado pinned Sho.

  7. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Will Ospreay pinned Marty Scurll.

  8. Cody Rhodes & Hangman Page beat Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi (23:52) when Cody pinned Ibushi.

  9. IWGP Champ Kazuchika Okada pinned Zack Sabre, Jr. (34:58).