2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017





Dominion 2009


June 20, 2009 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gymnasium drawing 5,800
  1. Jushin Liger & Akira beat Koji Kanemoto & Nobuo Yoshi Hashi (6:47) when Akira pinned Yoshi Hashi.

  2. Takao Omori & Yutaka Yoshie beat Super Strong Machine & Mitsuhide Hirasawa (5:26) when Omori pinned Hirasawa.

  3. Ryusuke Taguchi & Prince Devitt beat Milano Collection AT & Taichi (13:13) when Taguchi pinned Taichi.

  4. Tiger Mask IV beat Black Tiger (Takaiwa) (4:32) via submission in a "mask vs. mask" match.

  5. Shinsuke Nakamura, Takashi Iizuka, Tomohiro Ishii, & Jado beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata, Wataru Inoue, & Tomoaki Honma (12:12) when Nakamura pinned Inoue.

  6. Go Shiozaki pinned Kazuchika Okada (8:28).

  7. IWGP Tag Champs Team 3D beat Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson (18:04) when Devon pinned Anderson.

  8. Takashi Sugiura pinned Hirooki Goto (14:42).

  9. Toru Yano pinned Togi Makabe (14:16).

  10. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Manabu Nakanishi to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









Dominion 2010


June 19, 2010 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gymnasium drawing 5,500
Shown live on PPV
  1. Koji Kanemoto, El Samurai, & Akira beat Super Strong Machine, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Tama Tonga (8:48) when Samurai pinned Tonga.

  2. Takashi Iizuka, Tomohiro Ishii, & Gedo beat Manabu Nakanishi, Mitsuhide Hirasawa, & Kushida (9:24) when Iizuka beat Kushida with a sleeperhold.

  3. Mohammed Yone pinned Tomoaki Honma (8:58).

  4. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Daniel Puder (4:41).

  5. Hirooki Goto pinned Masato Tanaka (13:39).

  6. Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson beat Yuji Nagata & Wataru Inoue and Yujiro Takahashi & Tetsuya Naito (18:24) in an "elimination" match to win the IWGP Tag Title.
    • Nagata pinned Naito.
    • Anderson pinned Inoue.

  7. Prince Devitt pinned Naomichi Marufuji (20:20) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  8. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Toru Yano (12:54) in a "hair vs. hair" match.

  9. IWGP Champ Togi Makabe pinned Go Shiozaki (20:40).
Return to top of page









Dominion 2011


June 18, 2011 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 6,200
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Koji Kanemoto beat Hiromu Takahashi (3:04) via submission.

  2. Jado, Gedo, & Brian Kendrick beat Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, & Kushida (8:33) when Kendrick pinned Kushida.

  3. Mascara Dorada pinned Ryusuke Taguchi (8:26) to win the CMLL Welterweight Title.

  4. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata, & Wataru Inoue beat Takashi Iizuka, Masato Tanaka, & Tomohiro Ishii (9:12) when Nagata pinned Ishii.

  5. Yujiro Takahashi pinned Tetsuya Naito (11:12).

  6. Kota Ibushi pinned Prince Devitt to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  7. Minoru Suzuki & Lance Archer beat Togi Makabe & Satoshi Kojima (12:39) when Suzuki pinned Kojima.

  8. IWGP I-C Champ MVP pinned Toru Yano (10:50).

  9. IWGP Tag Champs Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson beat Yoshihiro Takayama & Takuma Sano (12:03) to win the Noah GHC Tag Title when Bernard pinned Sano.

  10. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Hirooki Goto (25:28).
Return to top of page









Dominion 2012


June 16, 2012 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 6,850
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Kota Ibushi, Kenny Omega, & Daisuke Sasaki beat Prince Devitt, Kushida, & Bushi (10:48) when Ibushi pinned Bushi.

  2. Yoshi Hashi, Tomohiro Ishii, & Rocky Romero beat Yuji Nagata, Wataru Inoue, & Captain New Japan (9:26) when Ishii pinned Captain.

  3. Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask IV beat Taka Michinoku & Taichi (9:20) to win the vacant IWGP Junior Heavyweigh Tag Title when Tiger pinned Taichi.

  4. MVP & Shelton Benjamin beat Karl Anderson & Tama Tonga (10:19) when Benjamin pinned Tonga.

  5. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Low-Ki pinned pinned Ryusuke Taguchi (12:32).

  6. IWGP Tag Champs Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka NC Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima (12:26).

  7. Shinsuke Nakamura & Masato Tanaka beat Hirooki Goto & Tetsuya Naito (13:28) when Tanaka pinned Naito.

  8. Togi Makabe pinned Minoru Suzuki (16:21).

  9. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Kazuchika Okada (28:06) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









Dominion 2013


June 22, 2013 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 7,240
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. Taka Michinoku & Taichi beat Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask IV (7:09) when Taichi pinned Tiger.

  2. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov beat Kushida & Alex Shelley (13:09) when Romero pinned Kushida.

  3. Karl Anderson, Tama Tonga, & Bad Luck Fale beat Yuji Nagata, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Captain New Japan (8:19) when Fale pinned Grenade.

  4. IWGP Tag Champs Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka and Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. (11:50) in a "three-way" match when Kojima pinned Archer.

  5. NWA World Champ Rob Conway pinned Manabu Nakanishi (8:32).

  6. Minoru Suzuki & Shelton Benjamin beat Shinsuke Nakamura & Tomohiro Ishii (12:36) when Benjamin pinned Nakamura.

  7. Tetsuya Naito pinned Yujiro Takahashi (15:01).

  8. Katsuyori Shibata pinned Hirooki Goto (13:16).

  9. Prince Devitt pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (15:33).

  10. IWGP Champ Kazuchika Okada pinned Togi Makabe (25:04).
Return to top of page









Dominion 2014


June 21, 2014 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 6,800
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. Kushida & & Alex Shelley beat Matt & Nick Jackson (16:50) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when Kushida forced Nick to submit.

  2. Tetsuya Naito pinned Tama Tonga (8:13).

  3. Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata beat Yuji Nagata & Tomoaki Honma (11:20) when pinned Honma.

  4. NWA Tag Champs Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. (15:26) when Kojima pinned Smith.

  5. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Kota Ibushi pinned Ricochet (13:37).

  6. Minoru Suzuki & Takashi Iizuka beat Toru Yano & Kazushi Sakuraba (15:13) when Suzuki pinned Yano.

  7. AJ Styles & Yujiro Takahashi beat Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii (15:53) when Takahashi pinned Ishii.

  8. IWGP Tag Champs Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Togi Makabe (14:41) when Anderson pinned Makabe.

  9. Bad Luck Fale pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (17:56) to win the IWGP I-C Title.
Return to top of page









Dominion 2015


July 5, 2015 in Osaka, Japan
Castle Hall drawing 11,140
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, Ryusuke Taguchi, Mascara Dorada, & Sho Tanaka beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, & Yohei Komatsu (8:16) when Dorada pinned Komatsu.

  2. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Matt & Nick Jackson beat Bobby Fish & Kyle O'Reilly and Rocky Romero & Trent Barreta (14:30) in a "three way" match when Romero was pinned.

  3. Tetsuya Naito & Tomoaki Honma beat Bad Luck Fale & Yujiro Takahashi (8:50) when Honma pinned Takahashi.

  4. Katsuyori Shibata pinned Kazushi Sakuraba (11:48).

  5. Kushida beat Kenny Omega (20:44) via submission to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  6. Never Openweight Champ Togi Makabe pinned Tomohiro Ishii (17:50).

  7. Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows beat Michael Bennett & Matt Taven (10:09) to win the IWGP tag Title when Anderson pinned Taven.

  8. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Toru Yano (12:32).

  9. IWGP I-C Champ Hirooki Goto pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (22:40).

  10. Kazuchika Okada pinned AJ Styles (26:16) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









Dominion 2016


June 19, 2016 in Osaka, Japan
Castle Hall drawing 9,925
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, & Manabu Nakanishi beat Juice Robinson, Jay White, & David Finlay (7:53) when Tenzan submitted White.

  2. Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi, & Hangman Page beat Togi Makabe, Yoshi Tatsu, & Captain New Japan (7:05) when Page pinned Captain.

  3. Tomohiro Ishii & Yoshi Hashi beat Seiya Sanada & Bushi (7:51) when Hashi submitted Sanada.

  4. Hirooki Goto pinned Evil (9:51).

  5. Matt & Nick Jackson beat Matt Sydal & Ricochet, Rocky Romero & Barreta, and Kyle O'Reilly & Bobby Fish (15:23) in an "elimination" match to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title.
    • Nick threw Romero over the top rope (8:17).
    • Sydal threw Fish over the top rope (9:26).
    • Matt pinned Sydal (15:23).

  6. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Kushida submitted Will Ospreay (14:36).

  7. Jay & Mark Briscoe beat Tama Tonga & Tonga Roa (14:02) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Jay pinned Roa.

  8. Katsuyori Shibata pinned Yuji Nagata (14:53) to win the Never Openweight Title.

  9. Michael Elgin beat Kenny Omega (33:32) in a "ladder" match to win the IWGP I-C Title.

  10. Kazuchika Okada pinned Tetsuya Naito (28:58) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









Dominion 2017


June 11, 2016 in Osaka, Japan
Castle Hall drawing 11,756
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. David Finlay, Tomuyuki Oka, & Shota Umino beat Hirai Kawato, Katsuya Kitamura, & Tetsuhiro Yagi (7:37) when Finlay pinned Yagi.

  2. Togi Makabe, Yuji Nagata, Tiger Mask W, & Tiger Mask IV beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, Manabu Nakanishi, & Jushin Liger (7:01) when Makabe pinned Nakanishi.

  3. Never Openweight Six Man Tag Champs Seiya Sanada, Evil, & Bushi won a "gauntlet" match (18:39).
    • Tomohiro Ishii, Toru Yano, & Yoshi Hashi beat Bad Luck Fale, Hangman Page, & Yujiro Takahashi (6:01) when Yano pinned Yujiro (6:01).
    • Zack Sabre Jr., Yoshinobu Kanemaru, & Taichi beat Ishii, Yano, & Hashi (6:44) when Sabre pinned Yano.
    • Ryusuke Taguchi, Juice Robinson, & Ricochet beat Sabre, Kanemaru, & Taichi (11:37) when Robinson pinned Taichi.
    • Sanada, Evil, & Bush beat Taguchi, Robinson, & Ricochet (18:39) when Bushi pinned Taguchi.

  4. Matt & Nick Jackson beat Rocky Romero & Baretta (14:14) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when submitted Romero.

  5. Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa beat Raymond Rowe & Hanson (10:43) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Tonga pinned Rowe.

  6. Cody Rhodes pinned Michael Elgin (11:43).

  7. Kushida submitted Hiromu Takahashi (19:12) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  8. Never Openweight Title Minoru Suzuki pinned Hirooki Goto (16:00) in a "lumberjack death" match.

  9. Hiroshi Tanahashi submitted Tetsuya Naito (25:56) to win the IWGP I-C Tutle.

  10. IWGP Champ Kazuchika Okada drew Kenny Omega (60:00).
Return to top of page