2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 _





Destruction 2007


November 11, 2007 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 6,500
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Koji Kanemoto & Wataru Inoue beat Ryusuke Taguchi & Yujiro (6:40) when Inoue beat Taguchi.

  2. Togi Makabe pinned Milano Collection AT (9:39).

  3. Tiger Mask IV beat Ron Killings via forfeit.

  4. Tiger Mask IV & Bono Tiger (Akebono) beat Tomohiro Ishii & Tomoaki Honma (6:20) when Bono pinned Honma.

  5. Christopher Daniels & Senshi beat Minoru & Prince Devitt (17:23) when Senshi pinned Minoru.

  6. Rhino pinned Toru Yano (9:18).

  7. Riki Choshu, Masahiro Chono, Super Strong Machine, Jushin Liger & Akira beat Takashi Iizuka, Takashi Uwano, Mitsuhide Hirasawa, Tetsuya Naito, & Taichi Ishikari (8:21) when Machine beat Uwano.

  8. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Dick Togo & Taka Michinoku beat Jado & Gedo (20:16) when Togo pinned Jado.

  9. Shinsuke Nakamura & Giant Bernard beat Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi (16:45) when Nakamura forced Nakanishi to submit.

  10. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Hirooki Goto (31:32) via submission.
Return to top of page









Destruction 2008


October 13, 2008 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 7,800
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Wataru Inoue & Ryusuke Taguchi beat Milano Collection AT & Taichi Ishikari (7:04) when Taguchi pinned Ishikari.

  2. Yujiro & Tetsuya Naito beat Minoru & Prince Devitt (11:34) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when Yujiro pinned Minoru.

  3. Jado, Gedo, & Low-Ki beat Jushin Liger, Koji Kanemoto, & Tiger Mask IV (7:46) when Low-Ki pinned Liger.

  4. Togi Makabe, Toru Yano, & Tomohiro Ishii beat Satoshi Kojima, Kai, & Hiroshi Yamato (10:06) when Yano pinned Yamato.

  5. Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie beat Masahiro Chono & Hiroshi Tanahashi (10:24) when Nakanishi pinned Tanahashi.

  6. Giant Bernard pinned Hirooki Goto (13:44).

  7. Takashi Iizuka TKO Hiroyoshi Tenzan (21:24) in a "chain death" match.

  8. Yuji Nagata pinned Masato Tanaka (18:06) to win the Zero One Title.

  9. IWGP Champ Keiji Muto pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (21:39).
Return to top of page









Destruction 2009


November 8, 2009 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 5,500
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Jado & Gedo beat Ryusuke Taguchi & Prince Devitt (9:32) when Gedo pinned Taguchi.

  2. Yoshihiro Tajiri pinned Kazuchika Okada (9:03).

  3. Manabu Nakanishi, Takao Omori, & Koji Kanemoto beat Masahiro Chono, Jushin Liger & Akira (9:44) when Nakanishi forced Akira to submit.

  4. Yuji Nagata & Wataru Inoue beat Toru Yano & Tomohiro Ishii (11:00) when Nagata pinned Ishii.

  5. Tiger Mask IV beat Mistico (12:01) via submission to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  6. IWGP Tag Champs Team 3-D DCO Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson (15:42).

  7. Masato Tanaka pinned Hirooki Goto (14:28).

  8. Togi Makabe KO Takashi Iizuka (16:55) in a "chain death" match.

  9. IWGP Champ Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (22:47).
Return to top of page









Destruction 2010


October 11, 2010 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 8,800
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Manabu Nakanishi beat Tama Tonga (6:11) via submission.

  2. Giant Bernard, Karl Anderson, & Tiger Mask IV beat Takashi Iizuka, Yujiro Takahashi, & Tomohiro Ishii (11:32) via DQ.

  3. Masato Tanaka, Jado, & Gedo beat Jushin Liger, Wataru Inoue, & Tomoaki Honma (9:55) when Tanaka pinned Honma.

  4. Tajiri pinned Toru Yano (6:48).

  5. Kota Ibushi & Kenny Omega beat Prince Devitt & Ryusuke Taguchi (15:05) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when Ibushi pinned Devitt.

  6. Yuji Nagata & Koji Kanemoto beat Go Shiozaki & Atsushi Aoki (17:14) when Nagata pinned Aoki.

  7. Hirooki Goto pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (16:08).

  8. Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Tetsuya Naito (19:59) via submission.

  9. Satoshi Kojima pinned Togi Makabe (19:12) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









Destruction 2011


October 10, 2011 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 5,500
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Kyosuke Mikami & Hiromu Takahashi beat King Fale & Takaaki Watanabe (8:47) when Mikami forced Watanabe to submit.

  2. Schwarz, Weiss, Tiger Mask IV, Kushida, & Killer Rabbit beat Takashi Iizuka, Jado, Gedo, Tomohiro Ishii, & Hideo Saito (7:53) when Kshida Kushida beat Gedo.

  3. Yujiro Takahashi pinned Tomoaki Honma (8:22).

  4. Lance Archer pinned Wataru Inoue (7:39).

  5. Hirooki Goto & Tama Tonga beat Shinsuke Nakamura & Ultimo Guerrero (11:03) when Goto pinned Guerrero.

  6. Davey Richards & Rocky Romero beat Prince Devitt & Ryusuke Taguchi (13:29) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweigh Tag Title when Richards pinned Devitt.

  7. Satoshi Kojima pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (10:08) with a lariat.

  8. Yuji Nagata beat Toru Yano (12:08) via submission.

  9. Masato Tanaka pinned MVP (12:30) to win the IWGP I-C Title.

  10. Minoru Suzuki pinned Togi Makabe (13:15).

  11. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Tetsuya Naito (29:19).
Return to top of page









Destruction 2012


September 23, 2012 in Kobe, Japan
World Hall drawing 8,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. Takashi Iizuka & Tomohiro Ishii beat Captain New Japan & Tama Tonga (9:16) when Ishii pinned Captain.

  2. Kushida, Alex Shelley, & Bushi beat Rocky Romero, Alex Koslov, & Gedo (9:37) when Shelley pinned Koslov.

  3. Low-Ki pinned Daisuke Sasaki (8:45).

  4. Minoru Suzuki, Lance Archer, & Harry Smith beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, & Yuji Nagata (12:02) when Suzuki pinned Nagata.

  5. Togi Makabe pinned Kengo Mashimo (9:02).

  6. Kazushi Sakuraba & Katsuyori Shibata beat Wataru Inoue & Hiromu Takahashi (3:03) when Shibata pinned Takahashi.

  7. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Kota Ibushi pinned Ryusuke Taguchi (17:06).

  8. Hirooki Goto, Tetsuya Naito, & Karl Anderson beat Shinsuke Nakamura, Kazuchika Okada, & Yujiro Takahashi (15:08) when Goto pinned Okada.

  9. IWGP Heavyweight Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Naomichi Marufuji (23:35).
Return to top of page









Destruction 2013


September 29, 2013 in Kobe, Japan
World Hall drawing 8,000
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Takashi Iizuka, Yujiro Takahashi, & Yoshi Hashi beat Tiger Mask IV, Bushi, & Takaaki Watanabe (6:13) when Takahashi pinned Watanabe.

  2. Kushida & Alex Shelley beat Taka Michinoku & Taichi (12:10) when Shelley pinned Michinoku.

  3. NWA World Champ Rob Conway pinned Jushin Liger (8:16).

  4. Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma, Captain New Japan, & Mascara Dorada beat Karl Anderson, Tama Tonga, Rey Bucanero, & Bad Luck Fale (10:05) when Dorada pinned Bucanero.

  5. Toru Yano beat Minoru Suzuki (8:56) via countout.

  6. Kazushi Sakuraba & Katsuyori Shibata beat Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi (10:49) when Sakuraba pinned Nagata.

  7. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Prince Devitt (13:32) in a "lumberjack death" match.

  8. Tetsuya Naito pinned Masato Tanaka (18:10) to win the Never Openweight Title.

  9. IWGP I-C Champ Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Shelton Benjamin (12:07).

  10. IWGP Champ Kazuchika Okada pinned Satoshi Kojima (24:44).
Return to top of page









Destruction 2014


September 21, 2014 in Kobe, Japan
World Hall drawing 8,000
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Tomohiro Ishii, Rocky Romero, & Alex Koslov beat Yujiro Takahashi, Matt & Nick Jackson (7:51) when Romero pinned Nick.

  2. Alex Shelley, Maximo, & Bushi beat Taka Michinoku, El Desperado, & Taichi (2:43) via DQ.

  3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, Jushin Liger, & Tomoaki Honma beat Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, Tiger Mask IV, & Captain New Japan (5:22) when Honma pinned Captain.

  4. Kazushi Sakuraba & Toru Yano beat Minoru Suzuki & Takashi Iizuka (11:34) when Yano pinned Iizuka.

  5. Ryusuke Taguchi beat Kushida (14:55) via submission to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  6. Tetsuya Naito & Kota Ibushi beat AJ Styles & Tama Tonga (12:57) when Ibushi pinned Tonga.

  7. IWGP Tag Champs Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows beat Kazuchika Okada & Yoshi Hashi (11:42) when Gallows pinned Hashi.

  8. Togi Makabe pinned Hirooki Goto (14:38).

  9. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Katsuyori Shibata (17:57).

  10. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Bad Luck Fale (19:13) to win the IWGP I-C Title.
Return to top of page









Destruction 2015 in Okayama


September 23, 2015 in Okayama, Japan
World Hall drawing 3,160
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Katsuyori Shibata, Yuji Nagata, Yohei Komatsu, & Sho Tanaka beat Tetsuya Naito, Manabu Nakanishi, David Finlay, & Jay White (7:47) when Nagata pinned White.

  2. Kyle O'Reilly & Bobby Fish beat Jushin Liger & Mascara Dorada (8:31) when O'Reilly pinned Dorada.

  3. Tiger Mask IV submitted Steve Anthony (10:10) to win the NWA World Junior Heavyweight Title.

  4. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Matt Sydal beat Bad Luck Fale & Tama Tonga (10:00) when Tanahashi pinned Tonga.

  5. IWGP Tag Champs Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima (13:15) when Anderson pinned Kojima.

  6. Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii, Yoshi Hashi, Rocky Romero, & Beretta beat Hirooki Goto, Tomoaki Honma, Captain New Japan, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Alex Shelley (13:24) when Ishii pinned Captain.

  7. Kazuchika Okada & Toru Yano beat AJ Styles & Cody Hall (9:52) when Yano pinned Hall.

  8. Kenny Omega pinned Kushida (16:26) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  9. Never Openweight Champ Togi Makabe pinned Kota Ibushi (18:41).
Return to top of page









Destruction 2015 in Kobe


September 27, 2015 in Kobe, Japan
World Hall drawing 6,120
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Yohei Komatsu & Sho Tanaka beat Jay White & David Finlay (5:00) when Tanaka submitted White.

  2. Yuji Nagata, Jushin Liger, & Tiger Mask IV beat Manabu Nakanishi, Captain New Japan, & Juice Robinson (8:44) when Nagata pinned Juice.

  3. Tomohiro Ishii, Yoshi Hashi, Rocky Romero, & Beretta beat Togi Mabake, Tomoaki Honma, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Mascara Dorada (7:48) when Romero pinned Dorada.

  4. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, & Matt Sydal beat Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, & Kenny Omega (10:52) when Sydal pinned Omega.

  5. Tetsuya Naito pinned Katsuyori Shibata (11:49).

  6. Kazuchika Okada, Toru Yano, & Kazushi Sakuraba beat AJ Styles, Tama Tonga, & Cody Hall (12:18) when Sakuraba submitted Hall.

  7. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Kyle O'Reilly & Bobby Fish beat Kushida & Alex Shelley (16:17) when O'Reilly pinned Shelley.

  8. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Bad Luck Fale (16:37).

  9. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Hirooki Goto (22:56) to win the IWGP I-C Title.
Return to top of page









Destruction 2016 in Tokyo


September 17, 2016 in Tokyo, Japan
Ota Ward Gymnasium drawing 2,803
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Rocky Romero & Baretta beat David Finlay & Henare (5:57) when Baretta pinned Henare.

  2. Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi beat Yoshitatsu & Captain New Japan (6:30) when Nagata pinned Captain.

  3. Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma, & Tiger Mask IV beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, & Jushin Liger (8:53)when Honma pinned Liger.

  4. Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, & Gedo beat Tama Tonga, Tanga Roa, & Chase Owens (11:05) when Ishii pinned Roa.

  5. Kyle O'Reilly submitted Juice Robinson (12:05).

  6. Kazuchika Okada, Yoshi Hashi, & Will Ospreay beat Kenny Omega, Bad Luck Fale, & Yujiro Takahashi (11:31) when Hashi pinned Takahashi.

  7. Tetsuya Naito, Seiya Sanda, & Evil beat Hiroshi Tanahashi, Michael Elgin, & Ryusuke Taguchi (13:12) when Sanada pinned Taguchi.

  8. Never Openweight Champ Katsuyori Shibata TKO Bobby Fish (16:41).

  9. Bushi pinned Kushida (21:03) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.
Return to top of page









Destruction 2016 in Hiroshima


September 22, 2016 in Hiroshima, Japan
Sun Plaza Hall drawing 2,801
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, Ricochet, & Matt Sydal beat Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma, Yoshitatsu, & Captain New Japan (8:20) when Kojima pinned Captain.

  2. Ryusuke Taguchi, Kyle O'Reilly, Bobby Fish, & David Finlay beat Katsuyori Shibata, Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, & Tiger Mask IV (6:46) when O'Reilly pinned Tiger.

  3. Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa beat Rocky Romero & Baretta (8:35)when Tonga pinned Romero.

  4. Hirooki Goto & Tomohiro Ishii beat Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens (8:39) when Goto pinned Owens.

  5. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Michael Elgin, Kushida, & Juice Robinson beat Tetsuya Naito, Seiya Sanada, Evil, & Bushi (12:38) when Elgin pinned Evil.

  6. IWGP Tag Champs Jay & Mark Briscoe beat Matt & Nick Jackson (15:02) when Jay pinned Matt.

  7. ROH Champ Adam Cole pinned Will Ospreay (12:17).

  8. Kazuchika Okada pinned Bad Luck Fale (17:03).

  9. Kenny Omega pinned Yoshi Hashi (27:44).
Return to top of page









Destruction 2016 in Kobe


September 25, 2016 in Kobe, Japan
World Hall drawing 5,432
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Ryusuke Taguchi, Tiger Mask IV, & Henare beat Will Ospreay, Rocky Romero, & Baretta (6:57) when Taguchi submitted Romero.

  2. Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens beat Yoshitatsu & Captain New Japan (0:48) when Takahashi pinned Yoshitatsu.

  3. Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Teruaki Kanemitsu (8:29) when Honma submitted Kanemitsu.

  4. Kyle O'Reilly & Bobby Fish beat Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi (9:43) when O'Reilly pinned Nakanishi.

  5. Satoshi Kojima, Ricochet, & David Finlay beat Adam Cole, Matt & Nick Jackson (14:18) to win the vacant Never Openweight Six Man Tag Title when Ricochet pinned Nick.

  6. Kenny Omega, Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga, & Tanga Roa beat Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, Jay & Mark Briscoe (12:27) when Tonga pinned Mark.

  7. Seiya Sanada, Evil, & Bushi beat Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kushida, & Juice Robinson (12:55) when Sanada pinned Robinson.

  8. Kazuchika Okada, Yoshi Hashi, Jado, & Gedo beat Naomichi Marufuji, Toru Yano, Daisuke Harada, & Atsushi Kotoge (14:31) when Karma pinned Harada.

  9. Tetsuya Naito pinned Michael Elgin (32:00) to win the IWGP I-C Title.
Return to top of page









Destruction 2017 in Fukushima


September 10, 2017 in Fukushima, Japan
Azuma General Gymnasium drawing 2,056
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Yuji Nagata & Hirai Kawato beat Manabu Nakanishi & Shota Umino (5:47) when Nagata submitted Umino.

  2. Hirooki Goto & Yoshi Hashi beat Tomoyuki Oka & Katsuya Kitamura (7:35) when Goto pinned Oka.

  3. Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens beat Beretta & Jado (7:36) when Takahashi pinned Jado.

  4. Juice Robinson & David Finlay beat Bad Luck Fale & Leo Tonga (5:04) when Robinson pinned Tonga.

  5. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, Kushida, Ryusuke Taguchi & Ricochet beat Takashi Iizuka, El Desperado, Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Taichi, & Taka Michinoku (10:40) when Taguchi pinned Michinoku.

  6. IWGP Tag Champs Raymond Rowe & Hanson beat Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. and Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa (11:09) in a "three way" matches when Rowe pinned Loa.

  7. Tetsuya Naito & Hiromu Takahashi beat Tomohiro Ishii & Will Ospreay (12:04) when Naito pinned Ospreay.

  8. Never Openweight Six Man Tag Champs Evil, Seiya Sanada, & Bushi beat Kazuchika Okada, Toru Yano, & Rocky Romero (14:00) When Bushi pinned Romero.

  9. Never Openweight Champ Minoru Suzuki pinned Michael Elgin (19:07) in a "lumberjack death" match.
Return to top of page









Destruction 2017 in Hiroshima


September 16, 2017 in Hiroshima, Japan
Sun Plaza Hall drawing 3,601
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Hirooki Goto, Yoshi Hashi, & Jado beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Jushin Liger, & Tiger Mask IV (7:20) when Hashi submitted Tiger Mask.

  2. Juice Robinson & David Finlay beat Bad Luck Fale & Leo Tonga (4:32) when Robinson pinned Tonga.

  3. Rocky Romero & Beretta beat Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens (6:55) when Beretta pinned Owens.

  4. Togi Makabe, Michael Elgin, & Kota Ibushi beat Minoru Suzuki, Takashi Iizuka, & Taka Michinoku (8:09) when Ibushi pinned Iizuka.

  5. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Ryusuke Taguchi & Ricochet beat Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Taichi (15:41) when Taguchi submitted Kanemaru.

  6. IWGP Tag Champs Raymond Rowe & Hanson beat Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. and Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa (11:05) in a "three way" match when Hanson pinned Smith.

  7. Tetsuya Naito, Evil, Seiya Sanada, Bushi, & Hiromu Takahashi beat Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii, Toru Yano, Will Ospreay, & Gedo (12:17) when Bushi pinned Gedo.

  8. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Kushida pinned El Desperado (16:56).

  9. IWGP I-C Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Zack Sabre, Jr. (30:13).
Return to top of page









Destruction 2017 in Kobe


September 24, 2017 in Kobe, Japan
World Hall drawing 5,482
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Hirai Kawato beat Katsuya Kitamura & Tomoyuki Oka (5:42) when Tenzan submitted Oka.

  2. Togi Makabe, Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, Ryuske Taguchi, & Ricochet beat Takashi Iizuka, Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Taka Michinoku , Taichi, & El Desperado (7:17) when Makabe pinned Michinoku.

  3. Hirooki Goto & Yoshi Hashi beat Bad Luck Fale & Chase Owens (5:41) when Hashi pinned Owens.

  4. Beretta pinned Yujiro Takahashi (13:21).

  5. Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. beat Raymond Rowe & Hanson and Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa (13:33) in a "three way" match to win the IWG Tag Title when Archer pinned Rowe.

  6. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Michael Elgin beat Kota Ibushi & David Finlay (12:01) when Elgin pinned Finlay.

  7. Tomohiro Ishii, Toru Yano, & Rocky Romero beat Tetsuya Naito, Seiya Sanada, & Bushi (11:56) when Ishii pinned Bushi.

  8. Kazuchika Okada & Will Ospreay beat Evil & Hiromu Takahashi (12:39) when Ospreay pinned Takahashi.

  9. IWGP U.S. Champ Kenny Omega pinned Juice Robinson (32:55).
Return to top of page